Verite
Verite Co.,Ltd.
Company highlights
The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Sales commission | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
Verite
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥2.2 billion
- Rents ¥1.1 billion
- Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion
- Sales commission ¥0.3 billion
- Advertising expenses ¥0.3 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Verite
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Verite
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥7.3B | ¥7.6B | ¥7.6B | ¥7.9B | ¥9.4B |
| Year on year (%) | -3.6% | +4.8% | +0.3% | +4.0% | +18.8% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.8B | ¥0.9B | ¥0.8B | ¥0.9B | ¥0.7B |
| Change from prior year | +0.2% | +13.9% | -9.1% | +10.1% | -28.4% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 11.1% | 12.1% | 10.9% | 11.6% | 7.0% |
| Change (percentage points) | +0.4 points | +1.0 points | -1.1 points | +0.6 points | -4.6 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (2)
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points
Verite
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Verite
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥7.3 billion | ¥7.6 billion | ¥7.6 billion | ¥7.9 billion | ¥9.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.7 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 27,230,825 shares | 27,230,825 shares | 27,230,825 shares | 27,230,825 shares | 27,230,825 shares |
| Net assets | ¥4.4 billion | ¥4.5 billion | ¥4.4 billion | ¥4.5 billion | ¥4.2 billion |
| Total assets | ¥7.6 billion | ¥7.4 billion | ¥7.7 billion | ¥7.6 billion | ¥8.5 billion |
| Net assets per share | 161.17 yen | 164.32 yen | 163.55 yen | 164.63 yen | 155.53 yen |
| Dividend per share | 40 yen | 17.1 yen | 20.1 yen | 18.5 yen | 20.98 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 17.1 yen | 20.12 yen | 18.52 yen | 21 yen | 11.88 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 57.8% | 60.4% | 57.9% | 59.2% | 49.7% |
| Return on equity | 10.6% | 12.2% | 11.3% | 12.8% | 7.4% |
| Payout ratio | 233.9% | 85.0% | 108.6% | 88.1% | 176.6% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-98.00 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-37.00 million | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.1 billion | ¥-1.0 billion | ¥-45.00 million | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.1 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥3.1 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥20.98 | Could not be retrieved | 176.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥18.5 | Could not be retrieved | 88.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥20.1 | Could not be retrieved | 108.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥17.1 | Could not be retrieved | 85.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥40 | Could not be retrieved | 233.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥31.12 | Could not be retrieved | 144.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥19.94 | Could not be retrieved | 116.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥32 | Could not be retrieved | 161.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥18.5 | Could not be retrieved | 85.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥5.5 | Could not be retrieved | 57.4% |
Verite
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Verite
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.00%
- Securities firms2.22%
- Other corporations52.08%
- Foreign holders (institutions)2.44%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.18%
- Individuals and others43.08%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | センコーグループホールディングス株式会社 | 50.18% | 13,615,000 |
| 2 | JPモルガン証券株式会社 | 1.53% | 416,000 |
| 3 | 株式会社オーエイ | 1.26% | 340,000 |
| 4 | 大久保 仁雄 | 1.12% | 304,000 |
| 5 | PHILLIP SECURITIES (HONG KONG) LIMITED(常任代理人フィリップ証券株式会社) | 0.88% | 237,000 |
| 6 | 有賀 弘英 | 0.76% | 205,000 |
| 7 | BNYM SA/NV FOR BNYM FOR BNYM GCM CLIENT ACCTS M ILM FE(常任代理人株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 0.74% | 199,000 |
| 8 | モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社 | 0.42% | 113,000 |
| 9 | MURAKAMI TAKATERU(常任代理人三田証券株式会社) | 0.38% | 102,000 |
| 10 | ベリテ従業員持株会 | 0.34% | 92,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥0.2 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥23.00 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Verite
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 AEONFY Feb 2026 ¥10.7T
- 2 Seven & iFY Feb 2026 ¥10.4T
- 3 FAST RETAILINGFY Aug 2025 ¥3.4T
- … 273 companies
- 277 ZOAFY Mar 2026 ¥9.5B
- 278 UOKIFY Feb 2026 ¥9.5B
- 279 VeriteThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥9.4B
- 280 FestariaFY Aug 2025 ¥9.4B
- 281 KAITORIOKOKUFY Feb 2026 ¥9.3B
- … 62 companies
Workforce information
Women 485 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 560 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
3.3 hours |
| Share of managers who are women | 70.9% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | ForvisMazarsJapan有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥29.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥0.00 million |
| Going concern note | Stated as not applicable |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices”
Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers.
Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till”
Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent.
Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 20.98 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥9.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 27,230,825 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥8.5 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 7.4% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 49.7% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 176.6% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 11.88 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 155.53 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 60.9% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 6.91 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥3.43 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 38.27 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 505 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 505 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 66.1% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 28.9% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 0.0% | Parent only |
| Discounted trade notes receivable | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 54 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 54 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 15.7% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 70.9% | Parent only |
Shares (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held | 15,623,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 96,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 27,230,825 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.4% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 57.6% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 96,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 270,912 units | Consolidated |
| Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 132.7% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥29.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥0 | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | -2.7% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥92.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥92.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-18.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-92.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-29.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥30.00 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (57 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥92.00 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥57.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥91.00 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥36.00 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥18.00 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥97.00 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥11.00 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Notes payable trade | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥33.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends payable | ¥7.00 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for shareholder benefit program | ¥7.00 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥7.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥57.00 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥8.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-26.00 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥8.5 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥25.00 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥14.00 million | Parent only |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥18.00 million | Parent only |
| Deposit from customer | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥17.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (42 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Transfer to other accounts | ¥7.00 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Total | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of merchandize sold | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥45.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥9.00 million | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥9.4 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on sales of notes payable | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥25.00 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥17.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-97.00 million | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥38.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Sales commission | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (23 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-11.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-26.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥9.00 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥22.00 million | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-22.00 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥25.00 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥17.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in reserve for shareholder special benefit | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥38.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-17.00 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 21 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 505 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥9.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥8.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 7.4% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 18695050 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.11 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 49.7% | Parent only | Calculated |