白鳩
株式会社白鳩
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 4 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Mar 2025 to Nov 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Freightage expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Sales commission | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥23.70 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥12.50 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥3.75 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
白鳩
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Mar 2025 to Nov 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries ¥0.3 billion
- Freightage expenses ¥0.3 billion
- Promotion expenses ¥0.3 billion
- Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
- Sales commission ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
白鳩
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
白鳩
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥6.2B | ¥6.4B | ¥6.4B | ¥6.3B | ¥4.2B |
| Year on year (%) | comparison basis not confirmed | +2.0% | +0.3% | -1.5% | comparison basis not confirmed |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.1B | ¥0.0B | -¥0.1B | ¥0.0B | -¥0.1B |
| Change from prior year | comparison basis not confirmed | loss to profit◆ | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ | comparison basis not confirmed |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -1.1% | 0.5% | -0.9% | 0.0% | -3.6% |
| Change (percentage points) | comparison basis not confirmed | +1.6 points | -1.4 points | +0.9 points | comparison basis not confirmed |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (3)
- 2013Net sales year on year +21.7%
- 2014Net sales year on year +21.8%
- 2020Net sales year on year +96.8%, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
白鳩
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
白鳩
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥6.2 billion | ¥6.4 billion | ¥6.4 billion | ¥6.3 billion | ¥4.2 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-67.83 million | ¥33.18 million | ¥-55.09 million | ¥2.82 million | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥73.89 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 6,669,700 shares | 6,669,700 shares | 6,669,700 shares | 6,669,700 shares | 6,669,700 shares |
| Net assets | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.5 billion |
| Total assets | ¥6.5 billion | ¥6.3 billion | ¥5.8 billion | ¥6.0 billion | ¥5.8 billion |
| Net assets per share | 320.92 yen | 330.98 yen | 312.85 yen | 331.35 yen | 378.66 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -33.52 yen | 11.1 yen | -18.12 yen | 18.5 yen | 47.31 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 32.9% | 35.0% | 36.1% | 37.0% | 43.6% |
| Return on equity | -9.9% | 3.4% | -5.6% | 5.7% | 13.3% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.7 billion | ¥-8.03 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-91.59 million | ¥0.3 billion | ¥-44.26 million | ¥-36.77 million | ¥1.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-75.00 million | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥71.97 million | ¥-0.8 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 2/2019 | ¥3 | Could not be retrieved | 2,076.0% | Fiscal year was not 12 months |
| FY ending 8/2018 | ¥6.5 | Could not be retrieved | 29.2% | |
| FY ending 8/2017 | ¥9 | Could not be retrieved | 29.7% | |
| FY ending 8/2016 | ¥8 | Could not be retrieved | 29.9% | |
| FY ending 8/2015 | ¥7.5 | Could not be retrieved | 29.0% | |
| FY ending 8/2014 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 27.5% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
白鳩
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.11%
- Securities firms4.68%
- Other corporations51.88%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.85%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.29%
- Individuals and others42.19%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社歯愛メディカル | 50.58% | 3,367,000 |
| 2 | 池上 勝 | 8.19% | 545,000 |
| 3 | 伊藤 真吾 | 5.01% | 333,000 |
| 4 | 弘田 了 | 4.16% | 277,000 |
| 5 | 田中 憲治 | 2.94% | 196,000 |
| 6 | 楽天証券株式会社共有口 | 1.35% | 90,000 |
| 7 | イシザカ トシユキ | 1.34% | 89,000 |
| 8 | 大野 格 | 0.93% | 62,000 |
| 9 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 0.89% | 59,000 |
| 10 | 豊証券株式会社 | 0.75% | 50,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 11/2025 | ¥21.74 million |
| FY ending 2/2021 | ¥1.2 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
白鳩
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 AEONFY Feb 2026 ¥10.7T
- 2 Seven & iFY Feb 2026 ¥10.4T
- 3 FAST RETAILINGFY Aug 2025 ¥3.4T
- … 315 companies
- 319 INUNEKO-SEIKATSUFY Apr 2026 ¥4.5B
- 320 General OysterFY Mar 2026 ¥4.3B
- 321 白鳩This companyFY Nov 2025 ¥4.2B
- 322 STUDIO ATAO Co.LtdFY Feb 2026 ¥4.1B
- 323 クラダシFY Jun 2026 ¥3.8B
- … 20 companies
Workforce information
Women 124 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 152 |
| Share of managers who are women | 30.8% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | アーク有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥19.75 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices”
Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers.
Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till”
Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent.
Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 6,669,700 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 13.3% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 43.6% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 47.31 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 378.66 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 46.6% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 8.3 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.21 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 40.6 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 80 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 80 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 61.1% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 64.3% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 40 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 40 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 258.0% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥6.73 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 30.8% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 5,070,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 13,700 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 6,669,700 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.2% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 76.2% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 13,700 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 66,539 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 110.1% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥21.74 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥19.75 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (67 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥7.79 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.88 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥82.82 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.81 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥1.50 million | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥0.08 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥48.32 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥0.06 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Right of trademark | ¥0.52 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥19.09 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥76.48 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥14.52 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥5.38 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥11.33 million | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥0.76 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥34.83 million | Parent only |
| Consumption taxes receivable | ¥15.02 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥98.55 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥71.06 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥49.19 million | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥26.22 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-61.96 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-22.97 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥83.34 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥3.50 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.70 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.09 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥27.06 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-3.18 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.70 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥13.28 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥4.06 million | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded obligations - operating | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥2.84 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥8.38 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥34.05 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (47 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.63 million | Parent only |
| Gain on adjustment of account payable | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥1.22 million | Parent only |
| Sponsorship income | ¥0.43 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.02 million | Parent only |
| Commission fee | ¥0.43 million | Parent only |
| Guaranty money income | ¥0.13 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0.02 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of merchandize sold | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥4.09 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥22.73 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.49 million | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥23.70 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥19.92 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥87.72 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥0.98 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.49 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥89.16 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Sales commission | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥3.75 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥12.50 million | Parent only |
| Freightage expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.81 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (25 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-14.82 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-54.95 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-29.08 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.04 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.04 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.49 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥-4.89 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥19.92 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-3.46 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥69.83 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-3.24 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-17.93 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in short-term borrowings | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.10 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-14.38 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in long term accounts payable other | ¥-3.86 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 80 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -3.1% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 52606025 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.73 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 43.6% | Parent only | Calculated |