Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

クラウドワークス

株式会社クラウドワークス

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is マッチング, at 95.1% of the total.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥22.7B
Operating marginCalculated 7.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 43.0%

Company profile

Securities code 3900 / EDINET code E31019 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end September 30

渋谷区道玄坂一丁目8番3号/Capital stock ¥741 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
吉田 浩一郎 Representative
8 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-22

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 7.8%
Growth (revenue, 3-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 28.9%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 14.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

クラウドワークス

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit マッチングマッチング Sales 95.1% 95% Profit 97.0% 97% ビジネス向けSaaSビジネス向けSaaS Sales 4.9% 5% Profit 3.0% 3%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
マッチング ¥21.4 billion 95.1% ¥16.2 billion ¥1.8 billion 97.0% 8.2% ¥1.4 billion
ビジネス向けSaaS ¥1.1 billion 4.9% ¥0.8 billion ¥53.93 million 3.0% 4.9% ¥-71.46 million
Total of the businesses ¥22.5 billion100.0% ¥1.8 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

クラウドワークス

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥22.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥13.1B 58% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.8B 34% Operating income ¥1.8B 8%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥29.80 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.37 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated

クラウドワークス

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥1.9 billion (23.7%)24%Advertising expenses ¥0.6 billion (7.4%)7%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.6 billion (7.1%)7%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.4%)Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion (0.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥4.8 billion (61.4%)61%¥7.8B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.9 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.6 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.6 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥4.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
43.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-1.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥403.97 Net assets per share
¥0.7 billion Free cash flow
¥15.7 billion Total assets
¥3.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
98.4% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
16.3% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-64.5% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×4651.49 from 2012 to 2025

クラウドワークス

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
23 15 7 -1 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Operating revenue year on year +954.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +576.3 points 2014 Operating revenue year on year +678.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +306.3 points 2015 Operating revenue year on year +102.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -78.5 points 2017 Net sales year on year +47.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +18.3 points 2018 Net sales year on year +126.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2019 Net sales year on year +31.9% 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2023 Net sales year on year +24.9% 2024 Net sales year on year +29.5% 2025 Net sales year on year +32.4% 23Latest value 2025 23¥ billion 23Highest in the period shown 2025 23¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2012 0¥ billion ¥ billion

クラウドワークス

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

23 15 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥7.8B ¥10.6B ¥13.2B ¥17.1B ¥22.7B
Year on year (%) comparison basis not confirmed comparison basis not confirmed +24.9%◆ +29.5%◆ +32.4%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6B ¥0.9B ¥1.2B ¥1.4B ¥1.8B
Change from prior year comparison basis not confirmed comparison basis not confirmed +30.8% +11.9% +26.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 8.3% 9.0% 9.4% 8.1% 7.8%
Change (percentage points) comparison basis not confirmed comparison basis not confirmed +0.4 points -1.3 points -0.3 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (7)
  • 2013Operating revenue year on year +954.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +576.3 points
  • 2014Operating revenue year on year +678.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +306.3 points
  • 2015Operating revenue year on year +102.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -78.5 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year +47.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +18.3 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +126.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2019Net sales year on year +31.9%
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2023Net sales year on year +24.9%
  • 2024Net sales year on year +29.5%
  • 2025Net sales year on year +32.4%

クラウドワークス

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

71 42 13 -16 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 437 291 146 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

クラウドワークス

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

21 14 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved ¥10.6 billion ¥13.2 billion ¥17.1 billion ¥22.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥0.9 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥4.7 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥6.7 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥7.6 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥13.5 billion ¥15.7 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 299.66 yen 372.95 yen 436.71 yen 403.97 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved 52.6 yen 71.23 yen 58.3 yen -16.28 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 51.74 yen 70.04 yen 57.87 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 59.9% 57.9% 50.8% 40.7%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 17.5% 21.2% 14.4% Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥1.2 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-0.3 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-1.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥8.34 million ¥0.4 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥5.1 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥8.3 billion
Parent only indicators (19 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥7.8 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥12.0 billion ¥13.2 billion ¥13.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Investment gain (loss) under the equity method ¥-20.46 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Capital stock ¥2.7 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 15,255,160 shares 15,271,460 shares 15,509,960 shares 15,753,559 shares 15,795,959 shares
Net assets ¥3.8 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥7.5 billion ¥6.7 billion
Total assets ¥6.2 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥12.5 billion ¥14.0 billion
Net assets per share 247.53 yen 300.22 yen 379.67 yen 453.1 yen 411.5 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 18 yen Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 40.84 yen 51.82 yen 77.43 yen 57.49 yen -25.11 yen
Diluted earnings per share 40.08 yen 50.98 yen 76.14 yen 57.07 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 60.9% 60.4% 61.0% 57.2% 46.5%
Return on equity 18.0% 18.9% 22.8% 13.8% Could not be retrieved
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 31.3% Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-95.37 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥5.09 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 1 years (2024 to 2024)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 9/2024
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 9/2024
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 9/2024 ¥18 Could not be retrieved 31.3%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

10,443 Shareholders
13.73% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
67.56% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

クラウドワークス

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions3.85%
  • Securities firms3.88%
  • Other corporations10.98%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)13.64%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.09%
  • Individuals and others67.56%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 吉田 浩一郎 23.67% 3,738,840
2 株式会社サイバーエージェント 9.59% 1,514,100
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.95% 466,300
4 THE BANK OF NEW YORK 133652(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.52% 397,700
5 楽天証券株式会社 2.19% 346,100
6 野村 真一 2.04% 322,200
7 BBH LUX/BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN (LUXEMBOURG) SCA CUSTODIAN FOR SMD-AM FUNDS - DSBI JAPAN EQUITY SMALL CAP ABSOLUTE VALUE(常任代理人 株式会社三井住友銀行) 1.58% 250,000
8 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.43% 226,456
9 松崎 良太 1.27% 200,000
10 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140051(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.14% 180,200

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥1.90 million Capital expenditure 0.0% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 9/2025 ¥1.90 million
FY ending 9/2020 ¥33.20 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

クラウドワークス

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

346 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
33.7 Average age Industry median 38.1
2.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.42 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
29.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.31 million Operating income per employee
66.2% Wage gap between men and women
21.1% Women in managerial positions
55 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 305
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
100%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
183.3%
Share of managers who are women 21.1%
Share of board members who are women 10%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥49.57 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15.7 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 40.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -16.28 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 403.97 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 15,795,959 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥14.0 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 46.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -25.11 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 411.5 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 760 people Consolidated
Number of employees 760 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 66.2% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 2.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.42 million Parent only
Average age (years) 33.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 346 people Parent only
Number of employees 346 people Parent only
Number of employees 346 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 73.4% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 53.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Goodwill before offsetting ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 55 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 55 people Consolidated
Depreciation ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 8 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 43 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 43 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 43 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 79.1% Parent only
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) 100.0% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 21.1% Parent only
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (non-regular employees) 0.0% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 7,641,896 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 100 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 15,795,959 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 48.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 157,833 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0 Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥51.91 million Consolidated
Number of issues 5 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 67.1% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.90 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥49.57 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥49.57 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (92 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥36.58 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.38 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥45.57 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥32.07 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥9.86 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥10.05 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥19.91 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-22.21 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15.7 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.26 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥45.57 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥15.7 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-10.44 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-21.38 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥45.57 million Parent only
Goodwill ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥28.36 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥25.53 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥4.63 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥5.89 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥10.53 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-20.90 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-98.11 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥14.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.26 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥45.57 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥14.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.23 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-8.19 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥2.85 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥1.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (85 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥39.48 million Consolidated
Other ¥15.71 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥5.15 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥5.15 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥23.84 million Consolidated
Loss on investments in capital ¥15.96 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥22.04 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥53.52 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥38.09 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥36.95 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.78 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥82.18 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥7.74 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.03 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.37 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥43.31 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥43.31 million Consolidated
Other ¥22.44 million Parent only
Other ¥5.69 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥44.07 million Parent only
Loss on investments in capital ¥15.96 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Commission fee ¥44.15 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥6.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥47.52 million Parent only
Notes regarding loss on extinguishment of tie-in shares ¥15.09 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥49.14 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥37.56 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥36.95 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.78 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥64.50 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥29.80 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.03 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-7.54 million Parent only
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.5 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥74.34 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥74.34 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-54.69 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-98.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.20 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-10.03 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-53.52 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥8.94 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-36.20 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥-32.69 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥22.04 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥33.38 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥26.57 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥-92.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in short-term borrowings ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.41 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥-20.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Number of employees 760 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥6.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥22.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥15.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 7.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -1.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 29812386 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.44 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 43.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 7.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.8 billion ÷ ¥22.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -1.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.3 billion ÷ ¥22.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 29,812,386 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥22.7 billion ÷ 760 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.44 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥22.7 billion ÷ ¥15.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 43% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥6.7 billion ÷ ¥15.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-12-22
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥22.5 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 48% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.3 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥1.7 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion − extraordinary loss ¥1.3 billion, over ordinary income ¥1.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 760 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社クラウドワークス on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010401098453 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork