Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Japan Data Science Consortium

Japan Data Science Consortium Co. Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Marketing Solution business, at 78.5% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥22.8B
Operating marginCalculated 2.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 63.5%

Company profile

Securities code 4418 / EDINET code E37175 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end end of June

文京区小石川1-4-1住友不動産後楽園ビル16階/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
加藤 聡志 Representative
7/23/2018 Date of incorporation
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · filed 2026-09-25

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.8%
Growth (revenue, 3-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 127.5%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 15.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Japan Data Science Consortium

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Marketing S…Marketing Solution business Sales 78.5% 79% AI solutionAI solution Sales 19.7% 20% Financial a…Financial advisory Sales 1.7% 2%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Marketing Solution business ¥17.9 billion 78.5% ¥19.9 billion ¥-8.17 million -0.0% ¥46.63 million
AI solution ¥4.5 billion 19.7% ¥2.8 billion ¥0.5 billion 12.1% ¥0.4 billion
Financial advisory ¥0.4 billion 1.7% ¥0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion 26.2% ¥0.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥22.8 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Japan Data Science Consortium

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥22.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥19.9B 87% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.3B 10% Operating income ¥0.6B 3%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Recruiting expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥33.50 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥29.23 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥21.08 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥8.71 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.34 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated

Japan Data Science Consortium

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion (38.7%)39%Recruiting expenses ¥0.4 billion (16.0%)16%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion (1.5%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (1.3%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.9%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.4%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.9 billion (41.2%)41%¥2.3B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion
  • Recruiting expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.9 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
63.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
7.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥418.02 Net assets per share
¥0.4 billion Free cash flow
¥10.6 billion Total assets
¥0.6 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
-8.2% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
75.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
11.4% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.8% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2021 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×20.96 from 2021 to 2026

Japan Data Science Consortium

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2021 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
23 15 8 -0 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2022 Net sales year on year +29.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2024 Net sales year on year +748.5%, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2025 Net sales year on year +40.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 23Latest value 2026 23¥ billion 23Highest in the period shown 2025 23¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2021 1¥ billion ¥ billion

Japan Data Science Consortium

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

23 15 8 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥1.4B ¥1.9B ¥16.5B ¥23.1B ¥22.8B
Year on year (%) +29.7%◆ comparison basis not confirmed +748.5%◆ +40.1%◆ -1.0%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.1B ¥0.0B -¥0.0B ¥0.5B ¥0.9B
Change from prior year profit to loss◆ comparison basis not confirmed profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆ +62.8%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -5.6% 1.3% -0.1% 2.3% 3.7%
Change (percentage points) -8.2 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed -1.3 points +2.3 points◆ +1.5 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2022Net sales year on year +29.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2024Net sales year on year +748.5%, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2025Net sales year on year +40.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

Japan Data Science Consortium

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

53 28 4 -21 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 418 279 139 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Japan Data Science Consortium

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

16 10 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved ¥1.9 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥23.1 billion ¥22.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥24.39 million ¥-12.18 million ¥0.5 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved ¥1.29 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.8 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved ¥1.84 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥3.6 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥6.8 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥4.2 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥10.6 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 270.46 yen 247.76 yen 281.44 yen 418.02 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved 0.09 yen -21.03 yen 25.34 yen 53.26 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 0.09 yen Could not be retrieved 24.91 yen 52.4 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 84.3% 43.3% 47.4% 62.1%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 0.0% Could not be retrieved 9.8% 15.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-52.59 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.8 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-31.10 million ¥1.6 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥1.9 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥3.1 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥5.1 billion
Parent only indicators (16 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.4 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥4.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-79.44 million ¥52.66 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-82.93 million ¥31.47 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥12.96 million ¥13.11 million ¥10.69 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,811,700 shares 13,242,900 shares 13,359,800 shares 13,833,000 shares 16,181,100 shares
Net assets ¥3.6 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥6.6 billion
Total assets ¥3.7 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥8.3 billion
Net assets per share 279.99 yen 272.75 yen 245.93 yen 285.38 yen 415.48 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -6.56 yen 2.42 yen -25.14 yen 31 yen 47.14 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 2.27 yen Could not be retrieved 30.47 yen 46.38 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 96.2% 86.4% 62.9% 67.2% 79.5%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 0.9% Could not be retrieved 11.9% 13.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.6 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-06-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

5,788 Shareholders
7.22% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
56.14% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Japan Data Science Consortium

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions12.36%
  • Securities firms3.93%
  • Other corporations20.37%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)6.82%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.40%
  • Individuals and others56.14%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 加藤 聡志 24.93% 3,936,900
2 特定金外信託受託者 株式会社SMBC信託銀行 11.08% 1,749,300
3 ソフトバンク株式会社 10.13% 1,600,000
4 AZ-COM丸和ホールディングス株式会社 3.7% 584,000
5 SCSK株式会社 2.62% 413,200
6 淵 高晴 2.48% 392,200
7 橋本 圭輔 1.77% 280,000
8 MSCO CUSTOMER SECURITIES(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) 1.68% 265,100
9 ダイキン工業株式会社 1.48% 233,100
10 中部電力株式会社 1.48% 233,100

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2024 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥68.02 million Capital expenditure 0.3% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 6/2026 Could not be retrieved ¥68.02 million
FY ending 6/2025 Could not be retrieved ¥10.12 million
FY ending 6/2024 ¥0.05 million Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

Japan Data Science Consortium

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

220 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
37.6 Average age Industry median 38.1
1.4 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥10.11 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
86.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.44 million Operating income per employee
70.3% Wage gap between men and women
14.9% Women in managerial positions
85.7% Men taking childcare leave
14 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 110

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-06-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥36.60 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-52.59 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥22.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 52.4 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 15.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 62.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 53.26 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 418.02 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 46.38 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 16,181,100 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 13.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 79.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.69 million Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 47.14 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 415.48 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 263 people Consolidated
Number of employees 263 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 70.3% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 1.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥10.11 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 220 people Parent only
Number of employees 220 people Parent only
Number of employees 220 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 77.2% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 142.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥22.8 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Consolidated
Depreciation ¥90.42 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 85.7% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 231.9% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 14.9% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 9,686,900 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 388,590 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 16,181,100 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.4% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 61.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 388,590 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 157,755 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 113.8% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥68.02 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥36.60 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥36.60 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥28.83 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 5.2% Parent only
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (103 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥19.75 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥30.32 million Consolidated
Other ¥39.27 million Consolidated
Other ¥66.96 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥1.14 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Software ¥2.87 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥15.68 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥6.51 million Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥47.08 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥83.42 million Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥69.95 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.50 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥47.12 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-29.18 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-72.47 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-13.47 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-78.31 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-13.60 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥10.69 million Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥28.54 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥47.29 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥31.84 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥30.50 million Parent only
Other ¥32.15 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥95.10 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥6.01 million Parent only
Contract assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥42.91 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥69.03 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.50 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥30.76 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-31.88 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.69 million Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥28.54 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥20.33 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (82 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥11.03 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.58 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥33.50 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥33.50 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥7.65 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥95.23 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-52.59 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.01 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥19.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥22.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥22.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Gain on investments in partnership ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥15.23 million Consolidated
Recruiting expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥26.14 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥7.21 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥9.19 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥96.98 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0 Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.28 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥20.72 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥31.88 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.34 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥29.23 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥21.08 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥96.97 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥39.98 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥39.98 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.56 million Parent only
Other ¥4.26 million Parent only
Interest income ¥5.48 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥77.91 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.01 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Gain on investments in partnership ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥25.39 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥7.21 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥9.19 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥52.95 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥8.71 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.01 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.28 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥20.72 million Parent only
Rental ¥1.55 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥31.88 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥9.57 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥39.74 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.24 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-57.35 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.60 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.99 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥33.50 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-26.13 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥7.65 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-34.12 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥-45.47 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from dividend of investment partnership ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-10.30 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥15.23 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥26.14 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-72.34 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-68.02 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥-40.95 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥57.19 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥90.42 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.05 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-2.65 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥21.10 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥16.24 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥26.77 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-96.97 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-52.59 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 263 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥6.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥22.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥10.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 2.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 86820871 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.15 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 63.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 2.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.6 billion ÷ ¥22.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥22.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 86,820,871 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥22.8 billion ÷ 263 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.15 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥22.8 billion ÷ ¥10.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 63.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥6.8 billion ÷ ¥10.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 8 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-09-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥22.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 9% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥68.02 million, over depreciation ¥90.42 million
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥96.98 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.00 million, over ordinary income ¥0.9 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.2 billion, over net assets ¥6.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2021

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 263 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Japan Data Science Consortium Co. Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010001193638 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork