Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ORO

ORO Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Cloud solution, at 68.2% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥8.3B
Operating marginCalculated 31.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 75.3%

Company profile

Securities code 3983 / EDINET code E33039 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end December 31

目黒区目黒三丁目9番1号/Capital stock ¥1,193 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.oro.com/ja/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
川田 篤 Representative
1/20/1999 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-19

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 31.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 18.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

ORO

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Cloud solut…Cloud solution Sales 68.2% 68% Profit 94.4% 94% Marketing s…Marketing solutions business Sales 31.8% 32% Profit 5.6% 6%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Cloud solution ¥5.7 billion 68.2% ¥4.9 billion ¥2.5 billion 94.4% 44.1% ¥2.2 billion
Marketing solutions business ¥2.6 billion 31.8% ¥3.0 billion ¥0.1 billion 5.6% 5.6% ¥0.6 billion
Total of the businesses ¥8.3 billion100.0% ¥2.6 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥7.94 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated

ORO

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.7 billion (56.7%)57%Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥1.7 billion (35.0%)35%Other ¥0.3 billion (5.3%)Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (2.7%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.2%)¥4.8B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.7 billion
  • Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥1.7 billion
  • Other ¥0.3 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
75.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
13.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥640.24 Net assets per share
¥1.9 billion Free cash flow
¥13.7 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
76.1% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
6.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
91.1% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×3.81 from 2012 to 2025

ORO

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
8 6 3 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.5 points 2015 Net sales year on year +62.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.6 points 2018 Net sales year on year +21.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.7 points 2025 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -4.2 points 8Latest value 2025 8¥ billion 8Highest in the period shown 2025 8¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2014 2¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥5.5B ¥6.2B ¥7.0B ¥7.9B ¥8.3B
Year on year (%) comparison basis not confirmed +12.3% +13.2% +12.3% +5.2%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥2.4B ¥2.6B ¥2.9B ¥2.7B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +10.6% +9.7% -7.0%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 37.9% 37.0% 36.2% 32.0%
Change (percentage points) comparison basis not confirmed comparison basis not confirmed -0.9 points -0.8 points -4.2 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.5 points
  • 2015Net sales year on year +62.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.6 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +21.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.7 points
  • 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -4.2 points

ORO

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

129 86 43 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 665 443 222 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (28 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥5.5 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥8.3 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥2.0 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.7 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.9 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.5 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.9 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥5.9 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥10.3 billion ¥10.4 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥9.3 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥12.4 billion ¥13.6 billion ¥13.7 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 366.76 yen 454.86 yen 550.91 yen 641.09 yen 664.6 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 87.96 yen 100.75 yen 113.9 yen 128.56 yen 120.25 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 63.2% 66.4% 71.8% 75.7% 75.3%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 23.3% 24.5% 22.7% 21.6% 18.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥2.1 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-34.89 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-2.1 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-1.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.9 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥8.7 billion ¥9.9 billion ¥10.1 billion
Net sales ¥5.8 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Comprehensive income ¥1.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets ¥6.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Total assets ¥8.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets per share 425.79 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 92.08 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 82.1% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Return on equity 21.2% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-34.89 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥5.5 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥7.5 billion ¥7.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.1 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.9 billion
Capital stock ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 16,606,453 shares 16,156,453 shares 16,156,453 shares 16,156,453 shares 15,949,053 shares
Net assets ¥6.4 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥9.9 billion ¥10.0 billion
Total assets ¥7.8 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥11.5 billion ¥12.7 billion ¥12.6 billion
Net assets per share 399.25 yen 425.1 yen 528.2 yen 617.27 yen 640.24 yen
Dividend per share 15 yen 20 yen 30 yen 35 yen 50 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 89.03 yen 98.24 yen 122.2 yen 128.69 yen 120.01 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 82.6% 68.7% 74.2% 77.8% 79.3%
Return on equity 21.7% 23.8% 25.6% 22.5% 19.0%
Payout ratio 16.8% 20.4% 24.5% 27.2% 41.7%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 9 years (2017 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

5 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
6 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+42.9% Dividend growth (year on year)
+38.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 41.7%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥35 Could not be retrieved 27.2%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 24.5%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 20.4%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 16.8%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 13.9%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 17.5% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2018 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 15.4%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 23.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted

ORO

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

50 33 17 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

7,287 Shareholders
21.67% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
70.04% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

ORO

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions4.97%
  • Securities firms2.95%
  • Other corporations0.37%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)21.64%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
  • Individuals and others70.04%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 川田 篤 38.56% 6,008,535
2 日野 靖久 17.41% 2,713,748
3 GOLDMAN, SACHS & CO. REG(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) 5.12% 798,464
4 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 4.31% 671,300
5 GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) 2.99% 466,300
6 NORTHERN TRUST CO. (AVFC) RE NON TREATY CLIENTS ACCOUNT(常任代理人 香港上海銀行) 1.98% 308,500
7 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG(FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.81% 282,700
8 INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC(常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) 1.76% 273,569
9 オロ従業員持株会 1.63% 254,700
10 藤崎 邦生 1.18% 184,656

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥63.54 million Research and development 0.8% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥0.1 billion Capital expenditure 1.5% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥63.54 million ¥0.1 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥48.81 million ¥0.2 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
Cloud solution ¥0.1 billion
Marketing solutions business ¥10.27 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

ORO

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

335 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
33.5 Average age Industry median 38.1
6.1 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.64 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
14.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥4.53 million Operating income per employee
79.3% Wage gap between men and women
11.8% Women in managerial positions
90.9% Men taking childcare leave
Men 248
Women 87
Employees by gender

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-04-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 335
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
90.9%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
50%
Share of managers who are women 11.8%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥55.70 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 120.25 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥13.7 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 18.4% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 75.3% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 664.6 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 50 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 15,949,053 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥12.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity 19.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 79.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 41.7% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 120.01 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 640.24 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 585 people Consolidated
Number of employees 585 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 79.3% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 6.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.64 million Parent only
Average age (years) 33.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 335 people Parent only
Number of employees 335 people Parent only
Number of employees 335 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 81.1% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 132.6% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 11,962,472 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 365,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 15,949,053 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.3% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 76.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 365,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 155,740 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 51.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 90.9% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 11.8% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥63.54 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥55.70 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥55.70 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (117 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥9,000 Consolidated
Other ¥9,000 Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥46.27 million Consolidated
Software ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥39.44 million Consolidated
Software in progress IFRS ¥39.44 million Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Acquisition cost (IFRS) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses (IFRS) ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Trademarks accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-3.16 million Consolidated
Trademarks acquisition cost IFRS ¥3.47 million Consolidated
Trademarks IFRS ¥0.30 million Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings IFRS ¥40.20 million Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥19.37 million Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Patents accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-0.16 million Consolidated
Patents acquisition cost IFRS ¥0.49 million Consolidated
Patents IFRS ¥0.33 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥13.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥13.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥-3.75 million Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥84.75 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥38.63 million Parent only
Other ¥9,000 Parent only
Software ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥42.28 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥89.37 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥13.72 million Parent only
Provision for loss on order received ¥0.14 million Parent only
Right of trademark ¥0.30 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥98.96 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Contract assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥16.45 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥11.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Patent right ¥0.33 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.92 million Parent only
Net assets ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥12.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥2.86 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥12.6 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥3.24 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.92 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-39.39 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥98.96 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥45.62 million Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥15.75 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥20.81 million Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥49.26 million Parent only

Statement of income (89 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.89 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.91 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-4.65 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-4.65 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥14.29 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥14.29 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥11.80 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥11.80 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥7.38 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥29.40 million Consolidated
Raw materials and consumables used IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥0.14 million Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-4.65 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 120.25 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenditure recognized as expense during period IFRS ¥63.54 million Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss IFRS ¥8.71 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥7.61 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥79.52 million Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-4.65 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Government grant income IFRS ¥1.55 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥29.40 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥29.40 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥29.40 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous losses IFRS ¥0.83 million Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-1.34 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-1.61 million Consolidated
Other ¥9.33 million Parent only
Other ¥1.91 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥26.66 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥2.35 million Parent only
Compensation expenses ¥7.01 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥7.94 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥11.58 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (21 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥18.49 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-7.18 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.81 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.81 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥83.61 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥98.47 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥92.41 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥15.97 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.18 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.66 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.81 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.01 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.81 million Parent only
Revenue ¥18.49 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥15.97 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other ¥72.74 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥32.24 million Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-7.38 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥-39.12 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in contract assets ¥34.44 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits inv cfifrs ¥49.92 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits inv cfifrs ¥-29.09 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions ¥-25.90 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥1.14 million Consolidated
Payments for leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥-6.03 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-20.39 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-97.32 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Financial revenue ¥-29.40 million Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥17.15 million Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥75.68 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 50 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 585 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥10.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥8.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥2.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥2.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥1.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥13.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 31.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 22.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 14201629 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.6 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 75.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 31.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.6 billion ÷ ¥8.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 22.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.9 billion ÷ ¥8.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 14,201,629 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥8.3 billion ÷ 585 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.6 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥8.3 billion ÷ ¥13.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 75.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥10.4 billion ÷ ¥13.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President and Executive Officer, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 27 years since incorporation

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-19
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥8.3 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥20.39 million, over depreciation ¥0.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.6 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥1.3 billion, over operating cash flow ¥2.0 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 585 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ORO Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7013201012673 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork