Signpost
Signpost Corporation
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Consulting, at 95.9% of the total.
Key figures
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Signpost
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Margin | Last year | |
| Consulting | ¥3.0 billion | 95.9% | ¥2.9 billion | ¥0.6 billion | 20.1% | ¥0.6 billion |
| DX/Regional Co-Creation | ¥77.21 million | 2.5% | ¥56.55 million | ¥-25.48 million | -33.0% | ¥-13.30 million |
| Innovation | ¥50.73 million | 1.6% | ¥53.08 million | ¥-0.1 billion | -262.8% | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥3.1 billion | 100.0% | ||||
Revenue and profit
Signpost
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Payrolls and allowances | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥24.69 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥17.92 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥11.13 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥98.41 million | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥92.58 million | Parent only |
Signpost
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Payrolls and allowances ¥0.3 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Signpost
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Signpost
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.1B | ¥2.6B | ¥2.9B | ¥3.0B | ¥3.1B |
| Year on year (%) | +4.0% | +21.5%◆ | +13.8% | +3.2% | +3.8% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.4B | -¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.1B |
| Change from prior year | 0.63x | 0.31x | loss to profit◆ | +108.5% | -53.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -18.1% | -4.6% | 3.2% | 6.5% | 2.9% |
| Change (percentage points) | +11.9 points◆ | +13.4 points◆ | +7.9 points◆ | +3.3 points◆ | -3.6 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (5)
- 2018Net sales year on year +75.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points
- 2020Net sales year on year -21.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -19.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -20.2 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.9 points
- 2023Net sales year on year +21.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.4 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points
Signpost
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Signpost
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥3.1 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥94.87 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥92.58 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥76.22 million |
| Investment gain (loss) under the equity method | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-73.21 million | ¥-20.99 million | ¥-75.23 million |
| Capital stock | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥60.08 million | ¥60.13 million | ¥60.20 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 12,767,671 shares | 12,780,195 shares | 12,790,995 shares | 12,792,995 shares | 12,796,595 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.9 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥3.0 billion |
| Net assets per share | 120.57 yen | 110.87 yen | 120.88 yen | 140.98 yen | 146.91 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -23.08 yen | -10.38 yen | 10.07 yen | 20.11 yen | 5.96 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 10.05 yen | 20.08 yen | 5.95 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 66.9% | 59.1% | 59.4% | 62.2% | 61.7% |
| Return on equity | -20.5% | -9.0% | 8.7% | 15.4% | 4.1% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥49.22 million | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-1.18 million | ¥-26.84 million | ¥-16.09 million | ¥-2.11 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥41.95 million | ¥27.04 million | ¥-21.86 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.8 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 2/2020 | ¥2.5 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 2/2019 | ¥2.5 | Could not be retrieved | 12.6% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 2/2018 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 9.4% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 2/2017 | ¥1,000 | Could not be retrieved | 19.9% |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Signpost
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.28%
- Securities firms6.54%
- Other corporations11.02%
- Foreign holders (institutions)1.04%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.29%
- Individuals and others80.83%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 蒲原 寧 | 21.73% | 2,780,000 |
| 2 | 道しるべ株式会社 | 10.55% | 1,350,000 |
| 3 | 奥井 裕介 | 4.22% | 540,000 |
| 4 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 3.26% | 417,000 |
| 5 | 西島 康隆 | 2.67% | 341,000 |
| 6 | 武田 陽三 | 2.39% | 305,000 |
| 7 | 小阪 健雄 | 1.76% | 224,000 |
| 8 | 楽天証券株式会社共有口 | 1.3% | 165,000 |
| 9 | 今 秀信 | 0.94% | 120,000 |
| 10 | 坂本 幸一 | 0.77% | 98,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 2/2026 | ¥24.69 million | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 2/2021 | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.05 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Signpost
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 472 companies
- 476 DAIWA COMPUTERFY Jul 2025 ¥3.2B
- 477 CS-CFY Sep 2025 ¥3.2B
- 478 SignpostThis companyFY Feb 2026 ¥3.1B
- 479 GRIDFY Jun 2026 ¥3.1B
- 480 ユミルリンクFY Dec 2025 ¥3.1B
- … 162 companies
Workforce information
Women 3.8 yrs Average length of service by gender
Women 70 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 242 |
| Annual paid leave taken (all employees) | 68.7% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
100% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 9.6% |
| Share of board members who are women | 0% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 監査法人FRIQ |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥21.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥76.22 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.11 million | Parent only |
| Investment gain (loss) under the equity method | ¥-75.23 million | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 5.95 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 12,796,595 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥92.58 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 4.1% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 61.7% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-21.86 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥60.20 million | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 5.96 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 146.91 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 71.9% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 4.2 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥7.48 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 36.6 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 204 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 204 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 204 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 72.0% | Parent only |
Shares (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 6,344,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 3,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 12,796,595 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 49.6% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 3,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 127,854 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥7.19 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 27.8% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 100.0% | Parent only |
| Net sales to external customers | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 211.2% | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.53 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 9.6% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥24.69 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥21.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (57 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥49.80 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.16 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4.47 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.09 million | Parent only |
| Investments in leases | ¥0.13 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥20.56 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥27.83 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥0.16 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥6.77 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥4.96 million | Parent only |
| Contract assets | ¥79.89 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥12.58 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.60 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥9.03 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥2.42 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥7.19 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥3.02 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥2.29 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥33.74 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥60.71 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥43.13 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-11.98 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-6.61 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.09 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.95 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥60.20 million | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥8.38 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.90 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥24.94 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of bonds payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥38.04 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.38 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-0.38 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0 | Parent only |
Statement of income (37 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.21 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥3.53 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥98.41 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥98.41 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥3.74 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥9.58 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥76.22 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥76.22 million | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.11 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee commission | ¥0.40 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥2.60 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥0.15 million | Parent only |
| Stock issuance cost | ¥0.14 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥2.29 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥15.99 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥13.71 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.36 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.36 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥89.06 million | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥24.69 million | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥24.69 million | Parent only |
| Interest on bonds | ¥3.42 million | Parent only |
| Bond issuance cost | ¥3.01 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥92.22 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥92.22 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥92.58 million | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances-SGA | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-21.86 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥17.92 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥11.13 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥76.38 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (29 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥37.80 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥35.17 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-5.47 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥2.99 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-3.53 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other | ¥-71.67 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥-3.86 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥10.01 million | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-10.01 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses and interest on bonds | ¥6.02 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits | ¥1.03 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-2.26 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥7,000 | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.88 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-14.06 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-19.45 million | Parent only |
| Stock issuance cost | ¥0.14 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.19 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-2.17 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.53 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.36 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥-6.65 million | Parent only |
| Redemption of bonds | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of bonds | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Bond issuance cost | ¥3.01 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥18.21 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥37.00 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-47.21 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 204 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥98.41 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥92.58 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 3.1% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 15386554 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.03 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 61.7% | Parent only | Calculated |