BETREND
BETREND CORPORATION
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 永山 隆昭, at 47.4%.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
BETREND
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥73.64 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥8.05 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.59 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-81.82 million | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥-80.89 million | Parent only |
BETREND
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
BETREND
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2016 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
BETREND
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.1B | ¥1.1B | ¥1.1B | ¥1.2B | ¥1.2B |
| Year on year (%) | +22.8%◆ | +3.5% | +0.2% | +5.9% | +0.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | -¥0.1B |
| Change from prior year | -16.0% | +64.6% | -32.5% | -19.1% | profit to loss◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 8.5% | 13.5% | 9.1% | 6.9% | -7.0% |
| Change (percentage points) | -3.9 points◆ | +5.0 points◆ | -4.4 points◆ | -2.1 points◆ | -13.9 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (6)
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.5 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.5 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.2 points
- 2021Net sales year on year +22.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.4 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
BETREND
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
BETREND
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥88.96 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥98.79 million | ¥79.94 million | ¥-80.89 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥60.28 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥66.91 million | ¥60.44 million | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,073,700 shares | 2,183,200 shares | 2,197,600 shares | 2,200,400 shares | 2,200,400 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Net assets per share | 318.04 yen | 361.65 yen | 385.44 yen | 409.96 yen | 361.27 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 28.39 yen | 46.2 yen | 30.52 yen | 28.07 yen | -47.02 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 27.03 yen | 45 yen | 30.02 yen | 27.71 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 82.7% | 83.9% | 88.1% | 88.4% | 85.7% |
| Return on equity | 9.8% | 13.6% | 8.2% | 7.0% | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥86.90 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥45.57 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥17.25 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-44.30 million | ¥-52.49 million | ¥-96.26 million | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥53.81 million | ¥-3.48 million | ¥-20.52 million | ¥-15.81 million | ¥0.39 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
BETREND
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.04%
- Securities firms4.87%
- Other corporations0.97%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.29%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.17%
- Individuals and others93.66%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 永山 隆昭 | 47.4% | 1,023,000 |
| 2 | 井上 英昭 | 15.86% | 342,300 |
| 3 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 4.34% | 93,746 |
| 4 | 須山 聖一 | 1.39% | 30,000 |
| 5 | 佐野 力 | 0.91% | 19,600 |
| 6 | 中村 直幹 | 0.87% | 18,700 |
| 7 | 海島 和也 | 0.76% | 16,400 |
| 8 | 齋藤 勇 | 0.7% | 15,000 |
| 9 | 田代 寿一 | 0.65% | 14,000 |
| 10 | 小田 昌平 | 0.6% | 13,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 12/2025 | ¥0.2 billion |
| FY ending 12/2020 | ¥61.45 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
BETREND
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 578 companies
- 582 カラダノートFY Jul 2025 ¥1.3B
- 583 AppBankFY Dec 2025 ¥1.2B
- 584 BETRENDThis companyFY Dec 2025 ¥1.2B
- 585 HIDAKA COUNTRY CLUBFY Dec 2025 ¥1.1B
- 586 UniposFY Mar 2025 ¥1.1B
- … 85 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | SCS国際有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥21.30 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥17.25 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,200,400 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-80.89 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 85.7% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.39 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -47.02 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 361.27 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 6.7 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.57 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 38.9 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 61 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 61 people | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 1,585,746 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 42,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 2,200,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 1.9% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 73.5% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 42,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 21,566 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 25.3% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total return on the share price index | 188.9% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥21.30 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (46 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.21 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥15.04 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥21.42 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥3.11 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥0.77 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥42.42 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥0.34 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥17.53 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥15.47 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥61.89 million | Parent only |
| Long term loans receivable from employees net | ¥5.60 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥34.06 million | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥28.25 million | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.63 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥77.37 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥19.20 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥38.92 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-27.35 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-4.14 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-31.49 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥4.01 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-34.47 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥46.20 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.69 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥13.52 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥6.80 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥5,000 | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.92 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-81.82 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.93 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥17.25 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥73.64 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥0.13 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥1.02 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥20.65 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥19.63 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥8.05 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.13 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-80.75 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-80.75 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-80.89 million | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥0.42 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.03 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.39 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.59 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-3.08 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥11.18 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from exercise of stock options | ¥0.42 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥2.58 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥0.87 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-0.92 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥28.86 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥27.33 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits | ¥16.30 million | Parent only |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥-0.13 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-70.78 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥-2.95 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-1.61 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-10.96 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥70.49 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-93.61 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.03 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.59 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥17.25 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 61 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-81.82 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-80.89 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -7.1% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 19006820 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.28 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 85.8% | Parent only | Calculated |