Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Unipos

Unipos Inc.

Company highlights

Average annual salary ¥6.09 million; average length of service 6.1 years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.1B
Operating marginCalculated -8.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 31.2%

Company profile

Securities code 6550 / EDINET code E33238 / Services / Fiscal year end December 31

渋谷区神宮前5ー52ー2青山オーバルビル7F/Capital stock ¥2,871 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2024 to Mar 2025) · filed 2025-06-30

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -8.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -6.7%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Unipos

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.2B 16% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.0B 92% Operating income ¥-0.1B 8%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥77.53 million Parent only
Rents ¥56.62 million Parent only
Other salaries ¥31.89 million Parent only
Recruiting expenses ¥4.94 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.41 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.22 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-95.16 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-91.44 million Parent only

Unipos

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion (44.7%)45%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (7.7%)8%Rents ¥0.1 billion (5.6%)Other salaries ¥0.0 billion (3.2%)Recruiting expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.5%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion (38.2%)38%¥1.0B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Rents ¥0.1 billion
  • Other salaries ¥0.0 billion
  • Recruiting expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
31.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-261.46 Net assets per share
¥1.3 billion Total assets

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×0.89 from 2014 to 2025

Unipos

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
7 4 1 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Net sales year on year +97.9% 2016 Net sales year on year +87.2% 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2021 Net sales year on year -69.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -19.4 points 2022 Net sales year on year -26.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -55.5 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +67.5 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +45.2 points 1Latest value 2025 1¥ billion 7Highest in the period shown 2019 7¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2023 1¥ billion ¥ billion

Unipos

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

2 1 -0 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥2.0B ¥1.5B ¥0.8B ¥0.9B ¥1.1B
Year on year (%) -69.2%◆ -26.0%◆ comparison basis not confirmed +15.7% +17.1%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.5B -¥1.2B -¥1.0B -¥0.5B -¥0.1B
Change from prior year 1.10x 2.27x comparison basis not confirmed 0.51x 0.19x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -26.9% -82.4% -121.5% -54.0% -8.7%
Change (percentage points) -19.4 points◆ -55.5 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed +67.5 points◆ +45.2 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2015Net sales year on year +97.9%
  • 2016Net sales year on year +87.2%
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2021Net sales year on year -69.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -19.4 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year -26.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -55.5 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +67.5 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +45.2 points

Unipos

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-82 -120 -158 -196 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 24 -32 -89 -146 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.0 billion ¥1.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.9 billion ¥-2.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Comprehensive income ¥-0.9 billion ¥-2.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets ¥0.3 billion ¥1.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Total assets ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets per share 24.27 yen -145.96 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share -81.62 yen -195.79 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 10.0% 66.4% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-1.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.8 billion ¥2.6 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.3 billion ¥2.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.4 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-95.16 million
Net income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion ¥-2.5 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-94.55 million
Capital stock ¥0.8 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥50.73 million ¥51.18 million ¥51.52 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 11,929,800 shares 12,967,400 shares 12,996,600 shares 13,014,600 shares 13,017,800 shares
Net assets ¥0.3 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion
Total assets ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.3 billion
Net assets per share 24.82 yen -146.09 yen -215.99 yen -254.31 yen -261.46 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -62.45 yen -196.22 yen -70.48 yen -38.68 yen -7.27 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 10.2% 66.4% 54.2% 35.2% 30.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥52.94 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥99.11 million ¥0.2 billion ¥55.38 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-8.91 million ¥-79.88 million ¥-88.65 million
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.3 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,747 Shareholders
9.40% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
72.70% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

Unipos

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.41%
  • Securities firms6.92%
  • Other corporations10.57%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)9.16%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.24%
  • Individuals and others72.70%

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥8.00 million Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2025 Could not be retrieved ¥8.00 million
FY ending 3/2021 ¥36.51 million ¥0.1 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Unipos

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2024 to Mar 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

76 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
33.7 Average age Industry median 38.8
6.1 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.09 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
14.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2025 · parent company only / calculated
¥-1.20 million Operating income per employee
22 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 永和監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥24.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥52.94 million Parent only
Net sales ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-94.55 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥55.38 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 13,017,800 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-95.16 million Parent only
Total assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 30.7% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-88.65 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥51.52 million Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -7.27 yen Parent only
Net assets per share -261.46 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue 3,800 Parent only
Revenue ¥4.07 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.29 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-1.29 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-2,000 Parent only
Revenue ¥0.90 million Parent only
Revenue ¥93.13 million Parent only

Employees (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average length of service (years) 6.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.09 million Parent only
Average age (years) 33.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 76 people Parent only
Number of employees 76 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 22 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 22 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 105.1% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 7,561,511 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 12,100 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 13,021,600 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 58.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 12,100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 130,016 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 39.2% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥8.00 million Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥24.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (40 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥37.35 million Parent only
Other ¥4.71 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥17.64 million Parent only
Advances received ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥63.91 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥42.38 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥56.53 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥3.34 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥3.16 million Parent only
Long term loans receivable from directors ¥5.20 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥35.88 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥21.24 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥6.55 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥6.50 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.53 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥50.62 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.50 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.14 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.16 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥46.52 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥51.52 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥9.45 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥5.41 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥84.94 million Parent only

Statement of income (37 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.11 million Parent only
Other ¥0.66 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.69 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-91.44 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥6.63 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥10.35 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥52.94 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥1.76 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Rents ¥56.62 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-94.55 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-94.55 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥77.53 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥55.38 million Parent only
Recruiting expenses ¥4.94 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥3.69 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥6.00 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.67 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥2.54 million Parent only
Head office relocation expenses ¥1.29 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.63 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.63 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.41 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥2.54 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.29 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥19.67 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-93.92 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-93.92 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-95.16 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-88.65 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.22 million Parent only
Other salaries ¥31.89 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-96.44 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-2.56 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-2.52 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-1,000 Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-3.69 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.64 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-9.83 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.69 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥-1.76 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥57.82 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥3.69 million Parent only
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥79.35 million Parent only
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-19.22 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-2.54 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-8.00 million Parent only
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥1.76 million Parent only
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥-15.77 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-3.42 million Parent only
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥0.44 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥0.20 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-0.53 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.50 million Parent only
Collection of loans receivable ¥0.60 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.22 million Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-89.10 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥-7.94 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥52.94 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 76 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥0.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥-91.44 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-95.16 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥1.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin -8.4%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 14338513 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.84 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 31.2%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -8.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-91.44 million ÷ ¥1.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 14,338,513 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ 76 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.84 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ ¥1.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 31.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥1.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2014

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Unipos Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4011001092468 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork