Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Ray

Ray Corporation

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Technical solution, at 54.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥13.4B
Operating marginCalculated 13.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 71.3%

Company profile

Securities code 4317 / EDINET code E05230 / Services / Fiscal year end end of February

港区六本木六丁目15番21号/Capital stock ¥471 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.ray.co.jp
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
磯部 陽一 Representative
6/23/1981 Date of incorporation
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · filed 2026-05-29

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 13.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.0%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 17.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

Ray

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Technical s…Technical solution Sales 54.0% 54% Profit 80.3% 80% Advertiseme…Advertisement solution Sales 46.0% 46% Profit 19.7% 20%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Technical solution ¥7.2 billion 54.0% ¥6.1 billion ¥2.0 billion 80.3% 26.9% ¥1.5 billion
Advertisement solution ¥6.2 billion 46.0% ¥4.3 billion ¥0.5 billion 19.7% 7.7% ¥0.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥13.4 billion100.0% ¥2.4 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Ray

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥13.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥8.5B 63% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.2B 24% Operating income ¥1.8B 13%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥79.24 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated

Ray

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (6.6%)7%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (2.5%)Other (not itemized) ¥2.9 billion (90.9%)91%¥3.2B
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥2.9 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
71.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
12.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥590.83 Net assets per share
¥0.8 billion Free cash flow
¥10.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
133.2% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.6% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
204.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
15.1% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-0.1% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.7% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.31 from 2013 to 2026

Ray

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
13 9 4 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 2021 Net sales year on year -40.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Net sales year on year +56.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2026 Net sales year on year +28.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points 13Latest value 2026 13¥ billion 13Highest in the period shown 2026 13¥ billion 7Lowest in the period shown 2021 7¥ billion ¥ billion

Ray

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

13 9 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥11.1B ¥12.5B ¥11.2B ¥10.5B ¥13.4B
Year on year (%) +56.9%◆ +12.7% -9.9% -6.8% +28.3%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0B ¥1.4B ¥1.3B ¥1.1B ¥1.9B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ +36.0% -6.4% -19.9% +81.8%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 9.3% 11.3% 11.7% 10.0% 14.2%
Change (percentage points) +16.4 points◆ +1.9 points +0.4 points -1.6 points +4.2 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year -40.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Net sales year on year +56.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2026Net sales year on year +28.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points

Ray

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

99 66 33 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 591 394 197 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Ray

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

18 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥11.1 billion ¥12.5 billion ¥11.2 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥13.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.9 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.3 billion
Net assets ¥5.5 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥7.8 billion
Total assets ¥9.8 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥10.9 billion
Net assets per share 381.94 yen 421.9 yen 464.97 yen 505.96 yen 590.83 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 29.27 yen 49.94 yen 57.3 yen 54.09 yen 98.59 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 55.9% 63.1% 69.7% 74.5% 71.3%
Return on equity 7.9% 12.4% 13.0% 11.2% 17.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-49.13 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-1.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.6 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.1 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥9.9 billion ¥11.3 billion ¥11.1 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥13.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.8 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.2 billion
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 14,328,976 shares 14,328,976 shares 14,328,976 shares 14,328,976 shares 14,328,976 shares
Net assets ¥5.2 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥7.4 billion
Total assets ¥9.3 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥9.0 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥10.6 billion
Net assets per share 362.44 yen 400.77 yen 434.99 yen 489.7 yen 564.73 yen
Dividend per share 10 yen 15 yen 15 yen 15 yen 20 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 23.76 yen 48.32 yen 49.15 yen 68.84 yen 89.3 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 56.0% 62.9% 68.5% 73.9% 70.3%
Return on equity 6.7% 12.7% 11.8% 14.9% 16.9%
Payout ratio 42.1% 31.0% 30.5% 21.8% 22.4%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 2/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 2/2026
+33.3% Dividend growth (year on year)
+32.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 2/2026 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 22.4%
FY ending 2/2025 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 21.8%
FY ending 2/2024 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 30.5%
FY ending 2/2023 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 31.0%
FY ending 2/2022 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 42.1%
FY ending 2/2021 ¥5 Could not be retrieved -72.7%
FY ending 2/2020 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 7.8%
FY ending 2/2019 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 23.6%
FY ending 2/2018 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 46.4%
FY ending 2/2017 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 51.5%
FY ending 2/2016 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 34.9%
FY ending 2/2015 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 7.7%
FY ending 2/2014 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 55.9%
FY ending 2/2013 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 9.2%

Ray

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

20 13 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-02-28Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,742 Shareholders
4.88% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
53.43% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

Ray

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.84%
  • Securities firms2.24%
  • Other corporations38.61%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)4.87%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others53.43%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 ㈱テレビ朝日 21.78% 2,865,800
2 ㈲エス・ダブリュ・プロジェクト 16.07% 2,114,000
3 分部 日出男 8.35% 1,097,980
4 レイ従業員持株会 3.27% 430,010
5 小沼 滋紀 3.21% 422,000
6 分部 至郎 3.18% 418,040
7 上田八木短資㈱ 2.08% 274,200
8 天野 純 1.68% 220,845
9 石井 良平 1.58% 208,400
10 THE CHASE MANHATTANBANK, N.A. LONDON(常任代理人 ㈱みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.28% 169,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥1.4 billion Capital expenditure 10.6% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 2/2026 ¥1.4 billion
FY ending 2/2021 ¥0.4 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 2/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
Technical solution ¥1.4 billion
Advertisement solution ¥10.17 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Ray

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

424 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
37.0 Average age Industry median 38.8
12.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.28 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
31.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥4.14 million Operating income per employee
79.4% Wage gap between men and women
9.3% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 13.4 yrs
Women 8.6 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 326
Women 102
Employees by gender
1 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-04-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 403
Share of managers who are women 9.3%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-02-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 城南監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥18.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 17.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 98.59 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 590.83 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 20 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 14,328,976 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity 16.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 70.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 22.4% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 89.3 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 564.73 yen Parent only

Employees (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 424 people Consolidated
Number of employees 424 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 79.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 12 years Parent only
Average length of service months 3 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.28 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37 years old Parent only
Average age months 3 months Parent only
Number of employees 424 people Parent only
Number of employees 424 people Parent only
Number of employees 424 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 79.1% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 100.3% Parent only

Other disclosed items (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥15.94 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 238.4% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 9.3% Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 8,220,275 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,173,100 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.48 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.75 million Consolidated
Number of shares 14,328,976 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 8.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 62.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,173,100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 131,504 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥10.74 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥30.31 million Consolidated
Number of issues 12 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 6 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 204.0% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥18.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (149 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥19.87 million Consolidated
Other ¥32.77 million Consolidated
Other ¥28.03 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.65 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥6.32 million Consolidated
Software ¥3.81 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥62.74 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Life insurance funds ¥49.52 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.39 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥30.50 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥11.46 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.59 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥6.32 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥6.32 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.52 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.11 million Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥5.02 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥21.28 million Consolidated
Deposits received ¥15.24 million Consolidated
Other ¥19.87 million Parent only
Other ¥5.61 million Parent only
Other ¥32.77 million Parent only
Other ¥10.96 million Parent only
Other ¥7.58 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥2.67 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥0.67 million Parent only
Software ¥3.81 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥62.74 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥49.52 million Parent only
General reserve ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥5.30 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥6.57 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.39 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥41.05 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥9.04 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Structures ¥11.76 million Parent only
Structures, net ¥1.49 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.93 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-10.27 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥11.39 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.67 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥6.32 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.57 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.11 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥5.02 million Parent only
Accounts receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable from subsidiaries and associates-other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥20.39 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥15.24 million Parent only

Statement of income (75 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥8.83 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.23 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥6.71 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥6.71 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥4.70 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥9.43 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0.62 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥1.29 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥2.51 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.75 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥7.04 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥1.16 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-54.55 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥2.04 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥3.13 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥30.72 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥8.78 million Parent only
Other ¥1.23 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥3.12 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥42.83 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥9.43 million Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0.62 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥1.29 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥2.51 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.75 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥7.04 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥1.16 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-54.04 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥79.24 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥2.04 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥3.13 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥21.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥30.93 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥6.71 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥4.47 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.75 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.54 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥25.06 million Consolidated
Purchase of software ¥-1.06 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-83.16 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥92.19 million Consolidated
Collection of investments in capital ¥18.03 million Consolidated
Payments for investments in capital ¥-25.13 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-7.02 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥4.70 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-4.70 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-0.67 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥2.51 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥59.25 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.75 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥7.04 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥14.87 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥20.35 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-4.2 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-30.72 million Consolidated
Payments for asset retirement obligations ¥-29.26 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.35 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 20 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 424 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥7.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥13.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥10.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 13.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 9.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 31648667 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.23 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 71.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 13.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.8 billion ÷ ¥13.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 9.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.3 billion ÷ ¥13.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 31,648,667 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥13.4 billion ÷ 424 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.23 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥13.4 billion ÷ ¥10.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 71.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥7.8 billion ÷ ¥10.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 45 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-05-29
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥13.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥59.25 million + inventories up ¥0.5 billion, over net sales ¥13.4 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.4 billion, over depreciation ¥0.7 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.2 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion, over operating cash flow ¥2.3 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥2.04 million − extraordinary loss ¥3.13 million, over ordinary income ¥1.9 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.4 billion, over net assets ¥7.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 424 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 対象とする労働者すべて
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Ray Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010401031785 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork