SOURCENEXT
SOURCENEXT CORPORATION
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 2 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Breakdown by business: not published
Revenue and profit
SOURCENEXT
Period Apr 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Other | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated | |
| Salaries | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated | |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥22.22 million | Consolidated | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥8.71 million | Consolidated | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥-2.1 billion | Consolidated | |
| Operating income | ¥-1.3 billion | Consolidated | |
| Ordinary income | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
SOURCENEXT
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Other ¥1.9 billion
- Business consignment expenses ¥1.6 billion
- Salaries ¥1.2 billion
- Advertising expenses ¥0.8 billion
- Promotion expenses ¥0.5 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.3 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
SOURCENEXT
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
SOURCENEXT
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥10.3B | ¥10.3B | ¥11.3B | ¥11.5B | ¥9.3B |
| Year on year (%) | comparison basis not confirmed | +0.4% | +9.5% | +1.1% | comparison basis not confirmed |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥2.1B | -¥2.5B | -¥2.2B | -¥3.9B | -¥1.2B |
| Change from prior year | comparison basis not confirmed | 1.19x | 0.88x | 1.75x | comparison basis not confirmed |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -20.6% | -24.5% | -19.8% | -34.3% | -13.4% |
| Change (percentage points) | comparison basis not confirmed | -3.9 points◆ | +4.8 points◆ | -14.5 points◆ | comparison basis not confirmed |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (5)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.2 points
- 2017Net sales year on year +33.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.8 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.8 points
- 2019Net sales year on year +54.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.1 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.0 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.5 points
SOURCENEXT
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
SOURCENEXT
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥10.3 billion | ¥10.3 billion | ¥11.3 billion | ¥11.5 billion | ¥9.3 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-2.1 billion | ¥-2.5 billion | ¥-2.2 billion | ¥-3.9 billion | ¥-1.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥-3.5 billion | ¥-2.3 billion | ¥-2.2 billion | ¥-3.9 billion | ¥-2.1 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥-3.4 billion | ¥-2.4 billion | ¥-1.7 billion | ¥-5.5 billion | ¥-2.6 billion |
| Net assets | ¥10.0 billion | ¥9.9 billion | ¥8.4 billion | ¥9.4 billion | ¥6.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥20.0 billion | ¥19.6 billion | ¥16.8 billion | ¥17.2 billion | ¥14.5 billion |
| Net assets per share | 70.72 yen | 67.92 yen | 59.56 yen | 53.97 yen | 40.33 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -25.77 yen | -17 yen | -16.01 yen | -28.65 yen | -15.39 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 48.0% | 46.9% | 48.0% | 43.4% | 38.3% |
| Return on equity | -32.1% | -24.5% | -25.1% | -50.2% | -32.6% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-1.9 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.9 billion | ¥-1.0 billion | ¥-1.5 billion | ¥-1.2 billion | ¥-0.9 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥3.8 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥-1.2 billion | ¥5.8 billion | ¥-0.6 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥5.5 billion | ¥6.5 billion | ¥3.1 billion | ¥5.9 billion | ¥4.8 billion |
Parent only indicators (11 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥9.9 billion | ¥9.4 billion | ¥9.4 billion | ¥8.4 billion | ¥7.1 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-1.8 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-1.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-3.3 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-2.1 billion | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥3.7 billion | ¥3.7 billion | ¥3.7 billion | ¥4.0 billion | ¥4.0 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 136,297,600 shares | 136,349,600 shares | 136,358,300 shares | 139,110,300 shares | 139,115,100 shares |
| Net assets | ¥9.0 billion | ¥8.8 billion | ¥9.5 billion | ¥7.0 billion | ¥7.2 billion |
| Total assets | ¥18.6 billion | ¥17.6 billion | ¥16.9 billion | ¥13.7 billion | ¥13.2 billion |
| Net assets per share | 65.16 yen | 63.02 yen | 67.4 yen | 47.29 yen | 48.38 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -24.23 yen | -2.69 yen | -0.82 yen | -15.6 yen | -1.13 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 47.4% | 48.5% | 53.9% | 47.8% | 50.7% |
| Return on equity | -30.8% | -4.2% | -1.3% | -27.1% | -2.4% |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥0.21 | Could not be retrieved | 5.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥0.25 | Could not be retrieved | 17.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥0.68 | Could not be retrieved | 12.3% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥3.05 | Could not be retrieved | 15.7% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥6.19 | Could not be retrieved | 17.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥4.68 | Could not be retrieved | 15.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥3.83 | Could not be retrieved | 10.0% |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
SOURCENEXT
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions6.81%
- Securities firms3.50%
- Other corporations14.02%
- Foreign holders (institutions)3.00%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.18%
- Individuals and others72.47%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 松田憲幸 | 26.2% | 36,243,200 |
| 2 | 株式会社ヨドバシカメラ | 10.43% | 14,438,400 |
| 3 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 6.06% | 8,393,600 |
| 4 | 松田里美 | 2.25% | 3,116,000 |
| 5 | 株式会社新進商会 | 0.86% | 1,200,000 |
| 6 | STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505223 (常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 0.7% | 973,482 |
| 7 | BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG(FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 0.7% | 970,480 |
| 8 | 楽天証券株式会社共有口 | 0.68% | 945,000 |
| 9 | 東京短資株式会社 | 0.65% | 906,100 |
| 10 | モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社 | 0.62% | 866,624 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 12/2025 | ¥22.00 million | ¥0.9 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥14.00 million | ¥1.0 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
SOURCENEXT
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 139 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | PwCJapan有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥85.97 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥-2.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥9.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥6.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥14.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | -32.6% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 38.3% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥-2.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -15.39 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 40.33 yen | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥7.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 139,115,100 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥7.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥13.2 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | -2.4% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 50.7% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -1.13 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 48.38 yen | Parent only |
Employees (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 163 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 163 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 66.8% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 9.2 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥8.08 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 39.8 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 103 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 103 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 72.2% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 48.5% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 4 people | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 4 people | Consolidated |
| Number of associates accounted for using equity method | 2 companies | Consolidated |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 4 companies | Consolidated |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 0.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 2 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 2 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 277.3% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 27.8% | Parent only |
Shares (12 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 68,052,886 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 800,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 139,115,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.6% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 49.2% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 800,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 1,382,629 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 8 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 52.5% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥22.00 million | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥28.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥85.97 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥57.97 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (107 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥45.45 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥40.76 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥45.28 million | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥49.38 million | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥-10.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Unearned revenue | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Advance payments trade | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥50.32 million | Consolidated |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥3.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current assets | ¥4.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥52.58 million | Consolidated |
| Buildings | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings, net | ¥72.30 million | Consolidated |
| Investments and other assets | ¥2.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Investment securities | ¥2.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes refund receivable | ¥0.67 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes payable | ¥35.90 million | Consolidated |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥5.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Current liabilities | ¥5.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets | ¥10.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-34.52 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and deposits | ¥4.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥3.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥6.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥6.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥14.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥23.76 million | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥7.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥14.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.87 million | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥11.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥4.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥8.71 million | Consolidated |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Long term unearned revenue | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-controlling interests | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥42.66 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥34.02 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥18.49 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥45.28 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥49.38 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥18.20 million | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥40.49 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥35.72 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥7.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥52.58 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥72.30 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund receivable | ¥0.67 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥17.94 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥29.89 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥6.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥6.2 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥7.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥7.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥13.2 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥23.76 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥49.38 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥13.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥3.93 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Long term unearned revenue | ¥70.62 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥58.48 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥5.60 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥1.81 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥42.05 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥5.60 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (85 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.81 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥4.55 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥-2.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on investments in silent partnerships | ¥26.71 million | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥9.69 million | Consolidated |
| Settlement income | ¥12.50 million | Consolidated |
| Dividend income | ¥0.50 million | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥-1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Cost of sales | ¥4.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥9.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥-2.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥-2.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method | ¥71.55 million | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥64.78 million | Consolidated |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥0.95 million | Consolidated |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥21.54 million | Consolidated |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥5.47 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥6.43 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥0.96 million | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥-92.98 million | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥34.04 million | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Early retirement program expenses | ¥22.91 million | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥62.38 million | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥22.22 million | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Salaries | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥-1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥6.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥8.71 million | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥-0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥-0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥2.10 million | Parent only |
| Gain on investments in silent partnerships | ¥26.71 million | Parent only |
| Loss on investments in silent partnerships | ¥2.86 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥15.02 million | Parent only |
| Settlement income | ¥12.50 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥37.50 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥86.93 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥87.76 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥7.1 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥58.44 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥0.95 million | Parent only |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥21.54 million | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥2.85 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥2.85 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥26.47 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥34.04 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥3.93 million | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥52.67 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-2.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-58.55 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of software | ¥-0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Amortization of software | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥54.96 million | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-66.68 million | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥11.66 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in deferred revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-10.19 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-26.57 million | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Equity in earnings losses of affiliates | ¥71.55 million | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥64.78 million | Consolidated |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-26.84 million | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥0.67 million | Consolidated |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥-21.54 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-64.84 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥76.15 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-7.38 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes refund | ¥0.63 million | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.37 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-42.59 million | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 163 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥6.8 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥9.3 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-1.3 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥-2.1 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥14.5 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -14.1% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net margin | -23.0% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Sales per employee | 56897515 yen | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.64 times | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 46.7% | Consolidated | Calculated |