Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Rococo

Rococo Co. Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is ITO and BPO business, at 68.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥9.2B
Operating marginCalculated 5.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 59.2%

Company profile

Securities code 5868 / EDINET code E39136 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end December 31

大阪市中央区西心斎橋二丁目1番5号日本生命御堂筋八幡町ビル3階/Capital stock ¥642 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
長谷川 一彦 Representative
6/7/1994 Date of incorporation
5 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-25

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.9%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

Rococo

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit ITO and BPO…ITO and BPO business Sales 68.0% 68% Profit 66.4% 66% Cloud and s…Cloud and solution business Sales 32.0% 32% Profit 33.6% 34%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
ITO and BPO business ¥6.2 billion 68.0% ¥5.1 billion ¥0.3 billion 66.4% 5.5% ¥0.3 billion
Cloud and solution business ¥2.9 billion 32.0% ¥2.5 billion ¥0.2 billion 33.6% 5.9% ¥0.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥9.1 billion100.0% ¥0.5 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Rococo

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥9.2B 100% Cost of sales ¥6.0B 66% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.6B 28% Operating income ¥0.5B 6%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Payrolls and allowances ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥63.97 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥46.84 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥41.67 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥11.39 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥6.51 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.08 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Rococo

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Payrolls and allowances ¥0.6 billion (23.8%)24%Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion (12.9%)13%Rents ¥0.2 billion (7.5%)7%Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion (2.4%)Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion (1.8%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (1.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.3 billion (49.9%)50%¥2.6B
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.6 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion
  • Rents ¥0.2 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
59.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
6.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥794.23 Net assets per share
¥50.99 million Free cash flow
¥5.0 billion Total assets
¥0.4 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
127.1% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-0.8% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
33.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
16.7% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.0% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
8.8% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Rococo

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

9 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥6.3B ¥6.9B ¥7.2B ¥7.8B ¥9.2B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +9.9% +3.6% +8.7% +17.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4B ¥0.7B ¥0.5B ¥0.4B ¥0.5B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved +71.1% -35.6% -1.9% +14.4%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.5% 10.1% 6.3% 5.7% 5.5%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +3.6 points◆ -3.8 points◆ -0.6 points -0.2 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.8 points

Rococo

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

174 116 58 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 794 529 265 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Rococo

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

73 48 24 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥6.3 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥9.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net assets ¥0.6 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.0 billion
Total assets ¥3.0 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥5.0 billion
Net assets per share 235.12 yen 413.07 yen 660.73 yen 738.68 yen 794.23 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 124.13 yen 174.28 yen 109.8 yen 75.06 yen 85.29 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 106.01 yen 73.67 yen 84.01 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 20.1% 32.9% 52.8% 63.3% 59.2%
Return on equity 72.6% 53.8% 17.1% 11.0% 11.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-48.39 million ¥-54.02 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-83.57 million ¥-0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-70.34 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥6.2 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥7.7 billion ¥9.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥66.50 million ¥66.50 million ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 130,000 shares 130,000 shares 3,500,000 shares 3,723,300 shares 3,727,100 shares
Net assets ¥0.5 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.8 billion
Total assets ¥2.9 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.7 billion
Net assets per share 196.54 yen 355.23 yen 616.42 yen 687.75 yen 745.09 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 20 yen 30 yen 35 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 92.33 yen 158.4 yen 112.01 yen 70.3 yen 87.98 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 108.14 yen 68.99 yen 86.66 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 17.5% 29.9% 51.6% 62.2% 59.3%
Return on equity 61.4% 57.4% 19.1% 11.0% 12.3%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 17.9% 42.7% 39.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 3 years (2023 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+16.7% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥35 Could not be retrieved 39.8%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 42.7%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 17.9% Stock split or share consolidation noted

Rococo

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

35 23 12 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,115 Shareholders
3.48% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
61.43% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Rococo

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions2.26%
  • Securities firms3.62%
  • Other corporations29.21%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.13%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.35%
  • Individuals and others61.43%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社イッシン 28.84% 1,075,000
2 長谷川 一彦 11.13% 415,000
3 ロココ社員持株会 3.97% 148,136
4 長谷川 裕美 2.68% 100,000
5 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.11% 78,600
6 吉原 美智代 2.1% 78,400
7 外池 榮一郎 1.48% 55,100
8 加藤 芳男 1.34% 50,000
9 大川 真美 1.34% 50,000
10 BBH LUX/BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN(LUXEMBOURG)SCA CUSTODIAN FOR SMD-AM FUNDS-DSBI JAPAN EQUITY SMALL CAP ABSOLUTE VALUE(常任代理人 株式会社三井住友銀行デットファイナンス営業部長) 1.32% 49,300

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

¥63.97 million Research and development 0.7% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥98.27 million Capital expenditure 1.1% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
ITO and BPO business ¥8.18 million
Cloud and solution business ¥20.30 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Rococo

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

633 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
38.7 Average age Industry median 38.1
7.7 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥5.65 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
12.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.74 million Operating income per employee
80.3% Wage gap between men and women
10.1% Women in managerial positions
37.0% Share of female employees
66.7% Men taking childcare leave
6 / 60 Female managers
1 / 16 Female officers
68 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 604
Share of managers who are women 10%
Share of board members who are women 6.3%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm PwCJapan有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥25.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥1.85 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 84.01 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 11.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 59.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-70.34 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 85.29 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 794.23 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 35 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 86.66 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,727,100 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 12.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 59.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 39.8% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 87.98 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 745.09 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 712 people Consolidated
Number of employees 712 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 80.3% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 7.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.65 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 633 people Parent only
Number of employees 633 people Parent only
Number of employees 633 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 85.2% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 40.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 68 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 68 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥98.27 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥52.20 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 5 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 66.7% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 67 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 67 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 67 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 151.1% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 10.1% Parent only

Shares (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,099,536 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 3,727,100 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 56.3% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 37,235 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 97.0% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥63.97 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥98.27 million Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥1.85 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥1.85 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (112 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.75 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Software ¥46.76 million Consolidated
Software in progress ¥1.13 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥60.95 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥21.37 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.79 million Consolidated
Life insurance funds ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on order received ¥0.12 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Land ¥9.51 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥20.92 million Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥85.69 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥8.89 million Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥0.20 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥49.90 million Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥0.20 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥2.52 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.25 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.35 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥40.21 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥11.50 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥8.05 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥5,000 Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥56.29 million Parent only
Other ¥10.11 million Parent only
Goodwill ¥33.14 million Parent only
Software ¥46.76 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥1.13 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥60.95 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥21.37 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.79 million Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥20.67 million Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥85.72 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on order received ¥0.12 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥9.51 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥18.32 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥85.69 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥81.03 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥0.20 million Parent only
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥49.48 million Parent only
Deferred assets ¥0.20 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥2.52 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.25 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥40.21 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥14.51 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥15.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥72.91 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.20 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.50 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥33.84 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.30 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-5.30 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-14.65 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥72.91 million Parent only
Revenue ¥7.50 million Parent only
Revenue ¥2.75 million Parent only

Statement of income (84 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.37 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.76 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥3.57 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥11.39 million Consolidated
Dividend income of insurance ¥4.17 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥9.17 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥2.15 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥34.04 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥54.13 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.74 million Consolidated
Rents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries ¥0.85 million Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥46.84 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.28 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥25.96 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥10.73 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥3.57 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.85 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.74 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥5.19 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-14.16 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥63.97 million Consolidated
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥0.30 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-70.34 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.08 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥6.51 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1,000 Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1,000 Consolidated
Other ¥1.50 million Parent only
Other ¥1.76 million Parent only
Commission for insurance office work ¥1.43 million Parent only
Dividend income of insurance ¥4.17 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥2.86 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥2.10 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥12.06 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥12.41 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.66 million Parent only
Rents ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries ¥0.19 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥46.84 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.28 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥25.20 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥41.67 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.09 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.19 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.66 million Parent only
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥0.30 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.5 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥3.57 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (36 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.42 million Consolidated
Other ¥-2.65 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥11.39 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-17.39 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥25.68 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-7.50 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥2.15 million Consolidated
Repayments of installment payables ¥-12.69 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-2.15 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received ¥-0.10 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.74 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥63.58 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-43.80 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥34.84 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses and interest on bonds ¥7.50 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥3.15 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-5.43 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-17.67 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥7.77 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥86.46 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥64.22 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥0.28 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥8.89 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥52.20 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-31.79 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-20.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.41 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0.92 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-14.20 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 35 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 712 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥9.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥5.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 5.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 12906928 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.84 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 59.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 5.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.5 billion ÷ ¥9.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥9.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 12,906,928 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥9.2 billion ÷ 712 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.84 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥9.2 billion ÷ ¥5.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 59.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.0 billion ÷ ¥5.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 32 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥9.1 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 13% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥63.58 million + inventories down ¥8.89 million, over net sales ¥9.2 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥17.67 million, over depreciation ¥52.20 million
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.1 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥0.7 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.85 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.74 million, over ordinary income ¥0.5 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.3 billion, over net assets ¥3.0 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 712 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 6 women among 60 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 1 women among 16 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Rococo Co. Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5120001092383 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork