ピー・ビーシステムズ
株式会社ピー・ビーシステムズ
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is セキュアクラウドシステム事業, at 96.9% of the total.
Key figures
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
ピー・ビーシステムズ
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Margin | Last year | |
| セキュアクラウドシステム事業 | ¥2.6 billion | 96.9% | ¥3.1 billion | ¥0.4 billion | 16.1% | ¥0.7 billion |
| エモーショナルシステム事業 | ¥81.12 million | 3.1% | ¥47.59 million | ¥-5.17 million | -6.4% | ¥-16.85 million |
| Total of the businesses | ¥2.6 billion | 100.0% | ||||
Revenue and profit
ピー・ビーシステムズ
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥12.79 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
ピー・ビーシステムズ
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
ピー・ビーシステムズ
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2016 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
ピー・ビーシステムズ
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.2B | ¥2.5B | ¥2.9B | ¥3.1B | ¥2.6B |
| Year on year (%) | -5.1% | +15.6% | +15.9% | +7.1% | -15.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.1B |
| Change from prior year | +5.3% | +13.7% | +12.7% | +22.5% | -64.9% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 10.7% | 10.5% | 10.2% | 11.7% | 4.8% |
| Change (percentage points) | +1.1 points | -0.2 points | -0.3 points | +1.5 points | -6.8 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (2)
- 2017Net sales year on year +20.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.2 points
- 2020Net sales year on year +28.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.8 points
ピー・ビーシステムズ
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
ピー・ビーシステムズ
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥3.1 billion | ¥2.6 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥85.59 million |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 6,152,800 shares | 6,152,800 shares | 6,583,500 shares | 6,583,500 shares | 6,583,500 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥1.8 billion |
| Net assets per share | 119.93 yen | 146.04 yen | 194.88 yen | 226.43 yen | 197.95 yen |
| Dividend per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 10 yen | 20 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 28.03 yen | 30.1 yen | 31.84 yen | 40.06 yen | 14.12 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 25.79 yen | 28.91 yen | 31.06 yen | 39.48 yen | 13.91 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 46.7% | 46.7% | 63.7% | 50.0% | 63.4% |
| Return on equity | 24.9% | 22.6% | 19.1% | 19.0% | 6.6% |
| Payout ratio | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 25.0% | 141.6% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-73.11 million | ¥0.4 billion | ¥58.42 million | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-14.92 million | ¥-4.64 million | ¥-24.80 million | ¥-48.03 million | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-80.93 million | ¥-56.09 million | ¥97.30 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.4 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 9/2025 | ¥20 | Could not be retrieved | 141.6% | |
| FY ending 9/2024 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 25.0% |
ピー・ビーシステムズ
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
ピー・ビーシステムズ
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Securities firms0.61%
- Other corporations9.70%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.41%
- Foreign holders (individuals)1.44%
- Individuals and others87.81%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 冨田 和久 | 16.83% | 980,000 |
| 2 | 森﨑 高広 | 5.09% | 296,811 |
| 3 | 彌永 玲子 | 4.29% | 249,842 |
| 4 | 山代ガス株式会社 | 3.48% | 203,000 |
| 5 | 宮越 則和 | 2.93% | 170,800 |
| 6 | 加賀電子株式会社 | 1.85% | 108,000 |
| 7 | アセンテック株式会社 | 1.71% | 100,000 |
| 8 | 山本 智弘 | 1.16% | 68,000 |
| 9 | 原田 俊哉 | 1.1% | 64,100 |
| 10 | 株式会社ダイショー | 1.09% | 64,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 9/2025 | ¥12.10 million |
| FY ending 9/2020 | ¥9.49 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
ピー・ビーシステムズ
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 498 companies
- 502 ASJFY Mar 2026 ¥2.7B
- 503 AI stormFY Dec 2025 ¥2.7B
- 504 ピー・ビーシステムズThis companyFY Sep 2025 ¥2.6B
- 505 NIHON FALCOMFY Sep 2025 ¥2.6B
- 506 SCATFY Oct 2025 ¥2.6B
- … 136 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 海南監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥13.50 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 20 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥85.59 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 13.91 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 6,583,500 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 6.6% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 63.4% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 141.6% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 14.12 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 197.95 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 80.4% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 7.6 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.11 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 42.8 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 73 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 73 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 73 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 84.0% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 52.1% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 200.0% | Parent only |
| Net sales to external customers | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 8 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 8 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 8 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 193.0% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 7.7% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 2,304,553 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 761,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 6,583,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 11.6% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 39.6% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 761,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 58,196 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 29.6% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥12.10 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥13.50 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (58 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.76 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥13.70 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥4.59 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.17 million | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥31.23 million | Parent only |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for loss on order received | ¥0.14 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥52.70 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥90.93 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Contract assets | ¥18.42 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥52.49 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥12.47 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥1.02 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥20.67 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥18.85 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥45.57 million | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥8.15 million | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥23.08 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥31.48 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥6.14 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund receivable | ¥18.51 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥1.57 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥1.75 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥60.64 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥28.58 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥2.19 million | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.16 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-40.02 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.82 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.03 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥13.87 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥13.29 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Long term advances received | ¥52.70 million | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥1.84 million | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥0.16 million | Parent only |
| Deposit from customer | ¥1.97 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥7.11 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (36 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.25 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-63.55 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.18 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥7.03 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥4.72 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥85.59 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥85.59 million | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on investments in partnership | ¥0.33 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.08 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥0.76 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥31.49 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥34.41 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥2.91 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥12.79 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥7.12 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥7.12 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥0.21 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥7.12 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥0.85 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.86 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-5.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.86 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-0.12 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥65.07 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (31 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Decrease (increase) in other assets | ¥0.28 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥1.18 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0.07 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥-10.75 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥-2.22 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥-0.38 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-1.18 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received | ¥-0.10 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss gain on investments in partnership | ¥0.33 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-6.00 million | Parent only |
| Compensation for damage paid | ¥-2.86 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.08 million | Parent only |
| Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits | ¥-5.72 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-10.59 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥-6.14 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in income taxes payable the factor based tax | ¥-3.09 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-28.25 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in accounts payable other and accrued expenses | ¥-6.94 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥95.47 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥16.64 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥7.12 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-4.40 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-62.95 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-24.28 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in deposits | ¥0.21 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 20 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 73 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 4.7% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 36089781 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.45 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 63.4% | Parent only | Calculated |