Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

OTSUKA

OTSUKA CORPORATION

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is System integration business, at 68.3% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.3T
Operating marginCalculated 6.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 54.8%

Company profile

Securities code 4768 / EDINET code E05099 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end December 31

千代田区飯田橋二丁目18番4号/Capital stock ¥10,374 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.otsuka-shokai.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
大塚 裕司 Representative
12/13/1961 Date of incorporation
4 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-26

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.6%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 16.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

OTSUKA

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit System inte…System integration business Sales 68.3% 68% Profit 71.4% 71% Service and…Service and support business Sales 31.7% 32% Profit 28.6% 29%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
System integration business ¥902.9 billion 68.3% ¥727.8 billion ¥73.6 billion 71.4% 8.1% ¥63.9 billion
Service and support business ¥419.9 billion 31.7% ¥379.9 billion ¥29.5 billion 28.6% 7.0% ¥22.4 billion
Total of the businesses ¥1,322.8 billion100.0% ¥103.1 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

OTSUKA

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1,322.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥1,070.6B 81% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥162.2B 12% Operating income ¥89.9B 7%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥61.8 billion Consolidated
Transportation and warehousing expenses ¥33.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥32.9 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥252.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥91.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥89.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥64.3 billion Consolidated

OTSUKA

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥61.8 billion (38.1%)38%Transportation and warehousing expenses ¥33.2 billion (20.5%)20%Other ¥32.9 billion (20.3%)20%Welfare expenses ¥11.7 billion (7.2%)7%Rent expenses ¥8.8 billion (5.4%)Depreciation ¥7.1 billion (4.4%)Other (not itemized) ¥6.7 billion (4.1%)¥162.2B
  • Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥61.8 billion
  • Transportation and warehousing expenses ¥33.2 billion
  • Other ¥32.9 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥11.7 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥8.8 billion
  • Depreciation ¥7.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥6.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
54.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
8.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,039.88 Net assets per share
¥71.7 billion Free cash flow
¥729.2 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
102.5% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.0% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
46.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
51.4% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-1.2% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
6.3% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.56 from 2012 to 2025

OTSUKA

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
1,323 882 441 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 1,323Latest value 2025 1,323¥ billion 1,323Highest in the period shown 2025 1,323¥ billion 516Lowest in the period shown 2012 516¥ billion ¥ billion

OTSUKA

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1,323 882 441 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥851.9B ¥861.0B ¥977.4B ¥1,107.7B ¥1,322.8B
Year on year (%) +1.9% +1.1% +13.5% +13.3% +19.4%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥57.6B ¥56.6B ¥64.5B ¥75.9B ¥91.5B
Change from prior year +0.0% -1.6% +13.9% +17.7% +20.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.8% 6.6% 6.6% 6.9% 6.9%
Change (percentage points) -0.1 points -0.2 points +0.0 points +0.3 points +0.1 points

OTSUKA

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

211 141 70 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,685 1,123 562 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

OTSUKA

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

17 11 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥851.9 billion ¥861.0 billion ¥977.4 billion ¥1,107.7 billion ¥1,322.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥57.6 billion ¥56.6 billion ¥64.5 billion ¥75.9 billion ¥91.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥39.9 billion ¥40.0 billion ¥47.4 billion ¥53.5 billion ¥64.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥43.7 billion ¥43.9 billion ¥48.1 billion ¥54.1 billion ¥72.0 billion
Net assets ¥301.8 billion ¥322.7 billion ¥346.9 billion ¥375.2 billion ¥399.6 billion
Total assets ¥486.3 billion ¥523.0 billion ¥561.8 billion ¥673.9 billion ¥729.2 billion
Net assets per share 1,575.64 yen 1,684.53 yen 904.83 yen 977.84 yen 1,039.88 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 210.59 yen 211.09 yen 125.13 yen 141.04 yen 169.58 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 169.1 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 61.4% 61.1% 61.1% 55.0% 54.1%
Return on equity 13.9% 13.0% 14.3% 15.0% 16.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥57.9 billion ¥29.2 billion ¥71.6 billion ¥37.7 billion ¥92.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-9.2 billion ¥-8.4 billion ¥-21.5 billion ¥-11.9 billion ¥-20.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-22.0 billion ¥-23.3 billion ¥-23.8 billion ¥-25.9 billion ¥-47.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥205.7 billion ¥203.3 billion ¥229.6 billion ¥229.5 billion ¥253.6 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥766.7 billion ¥767.6 billion ¥869.6 billion ¥985.1 billion ¥1,163.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥51.0 billion ¥50.7 billion ¥57.3 billion ¥68.3 billion ¥84.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥36.1 billion ¥36.6 billion ¥43.1 billion ¥49.0 billion ¥60.5 billion
Capital stock ¥10.4 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥10.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 190,002,000 shares 190,002,000 shares 190,002,000 shares 380,004,000 shares 380,004,000 shares
Net assets ¥268.1 billion ¥283.6 billion ¥303.6 billion ¥325.4 billion ¥340.3 billion
Total assets ¥443.1 billion ¥473.2 billion ¥504.9 billion ¥580.2 billion ¥596.7 billion
Net assets per share 1,414.17 yen 1,495.75 yen 800.65 yen 858.12 yen 897.3 yen
Dividend per share 120 yen 125 yen 135 yen 80 yen 90 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 45 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 190.33 yen 193.2 yen 113.79 yen 129.2 yen 159.64 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 60.5% 59.9% 60.1% 56.1% 57.0%
Return on equity 13.9% 13.3% 14.7% 15.6% 18.2%
Payout ratio 63.0% 64.7% 59.3% 61.9% 56.4%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥90 ¥45 56.4%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 61.9% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2023 ¥135 Could not be retrieved 59.3%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥125 Could not be retrieved 64.7%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥120 Could not be retrieved 63.0%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥115 Could not be retrieved 60.0%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥110 Could not be retrieved 52.2%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥85 Could not be retrieved 52.5% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2017 ¥140 Could not be retrieved 45.9%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥120 Could not be retrieved 45.9%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥100 Could not be retrieved 43.8%
FY ending 12/2014 ¥90 Could not be retrieved 39.9% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2013 ¥235 Could not be retrieved 37.7%
FY ending 12/2012 ¥200 Could not be retrieved 43.6%

OTSUKA

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

135 90 45 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

8,981 Shareholders
26.39% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
13.07% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

OTSUKA

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions20.12%
  • Securities firms5.05%
  • Other corporations35.33%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)26.39%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others13.07%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 大塚装備株式会社 33.54% 127,205,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 10.76% 40,811,000
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 5.91% 22,437,000
4 大塚 裕司 2.46% 9,363,000
5 大塚商会社員持株会 2.23% 8,490,000
6 JPモルガン証券株式会社 1.86% 7,057,000
7 大塚 惠子 1.83% 6,963,000
8 SMBC日興証券株式会社 1.51% 5,741,000
9 ステート ストリート バンク アンド トラスト カンパニー 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.1% 4,200,000
10 ビ-エヌワイエム アズ エ-ジ-テイ クライアンツ ノン トリ-テイ- ジヤスデツク(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.02% 3,872,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥3.5 billion Research and development 0.3% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥19.3 billion Capital expenditure 1.5% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥3.5 billion ¥19.3 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.8 billion ¥8.9 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
System integration business ¥10.1 billion
Service and support business ¥9.3 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

OTSUKA

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

8,287 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
42.0 Average age Industry median 38.1
17.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥10.28 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
131.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥8.92 million Operating income per employee
61.4% Wage gap between men and women
12.6% Women in managerial positions
32.1% Share of female employees
63.5% Men taking childcare leave
Men 6,209
Women 2,654
Employees by gender
115 / 915 Female managers
2 / 39 Female officers
1,597 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 8,673
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
14.3 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
63.9%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
54.9%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 12.6%
Share of board members who are women 5.1%

Subsidy award information

2 awards, 2022-04-01 to 2022-04-01Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2022-04-01令和4年度リサイクルPPC用紙の購入(単価契約)(共同調達)経済産業省 ¥0.2 billion
2022-04-01令和4年度再生PPC用紙の購入(共同調達)経済産業省 ¥0.1 billion

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者8,808 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥23.00 million
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥72.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥92.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1,322.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-20.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 169.1 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥253.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥399.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥91.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥729.2 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 16.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥64.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-47.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 169.58 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,039.88 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 90 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥1,163.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥60.5 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 380,004,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥340.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥84.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥596.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 18.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 57.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 56.4% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 45 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 159.64 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 897.3 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 10,079 people Consolidated
Number of employees 10,079 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 61.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 17.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥10.28 million Parent only
Average age (years) 42 years old Parent only
Number of employees 8,287 people Parent only
Number of employees 8,287 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 65.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 66.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥1,322.8 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,597 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,597 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 3 companies Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥20.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 4 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 63.5% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1,168 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1,168 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 12.6% Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 236,144,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 803,000 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 380,004,240 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 62.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 803,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 3,791,679 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 24 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 21 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 131.8% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥3.5 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥19.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥82.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥23.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (125 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥20.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥51.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥40.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Software ¥30.6 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets for land revaluation ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥356.3 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥219.6 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥53.7 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥123.7 billion Consolidated
Land ¥14.4 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥-5.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥209.1 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥51.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥14.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥57.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥25.1 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥159.8 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥35.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥382.8 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥322.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥605.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-13.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-37.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥30.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥253.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥252.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥399.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥399.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥729.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥729.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥329.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥729.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥16.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥26.7 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥12.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥42.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Software ¥30.4 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets for land revaluation ¥2.5 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥67.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥311.6 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥10.9 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥49.4 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥114.9 billion Parent only
Land ¥14.4 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥-5.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥160.5 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥11.1 billion Parent only
Contract assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥14.0 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥48.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥35.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥18.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥14.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥24.6 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥338.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥248.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥481.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥30.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥225.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥340.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥340.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥596.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥241.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥256.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥596.7 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥126.7 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥26.7 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥18.4 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.7 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥37.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥39.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (102 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥32.9 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-47.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥72.0 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥89.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥89.9 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥92.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land net of tax ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1,070.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥252.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1,322.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1,322.8 billion Consolidated
Donations ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥64.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥64.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥65.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥65.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-20.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on change in equity ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥26.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥25.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥24.1 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥90.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥90.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥91.5 billion Consolidated
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥61.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥70.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-47.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥162.2 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Transportation and warehousing expenses ¥33.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Other ¥29.6 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-47.4 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥81.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥63.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥931.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥232.0 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1,163.1 billion Parent only
Donations ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥60.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥60.5 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥30.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥5.00 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥23.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥22.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥5.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥83.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥84.0 billion Parent only
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥56.4 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥150.8 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Transportation and warehousing expenses ¥32.9 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥24.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥14.9 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.7 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of software ¥-15.7 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-66.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-18.7 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥114.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-69.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on change in equity ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-4.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥18.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-23.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-47.4 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥92.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 90 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 10,079 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥399.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1,322.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥89.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥91.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥64.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥729.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 6.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 4.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 131242286 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.81 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 54.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 6.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥89.9 billion ÷ ¥1,322.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 4.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥64.3 billion ÷ ¥1,322.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 131,242,286 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1,322.8 billion ÷ 10,079 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.81 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1,322.8 billion ÷ ¥729.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 54.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥399.6 billion ÷ ¥729.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 64 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥1,322.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥18.7 billion + inventories down ¥18.4 billion, over net sales ¥1,322.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥4.4 billion, over depreciation ¥9.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥47.4 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥92.2 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥5.00 million − extraordinary loss ¥1.1 billion, over ordinary income ¥91.5 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥25.1 billion, over net assets ¥399.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 3 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 10,079 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 115 women among 915 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 2 women among 39 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of OTSUKA CORPORATION on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1010001012983 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork