Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

DreamArts

DreamArts Corporation

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Cloud business, at 79.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥5.7B
Operating marginCalculated 17.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 54.9%

Company profile

Securities code 4811 / EDINET code E39009 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end December 31

渋谷区恵比寿四丁目20番3号/Capital stock ¥300 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
山本 孝昭 Representative
12/2/1996 Date of incorporation
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-27

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 17.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 17.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 29.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

DreamArts

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Cloud busin…Cloud business Sales 79.0% 79% Profit 83.7% 84% Professiona…Professional service business Sales 11.7% 12% Profit 5.3% 5% On-premises…On-premises business Sales 9.3% 9% Profit 10.9% 11%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Cloud business ¥4.5 billion 79.0% ¥3.9 billion ¥1.8 billion 83.7% 40.4% ¥1.5 billion
Professional service business ¥0.7 billion 11.7% ¥0.6 billion ¥0.1 billion 5.3% 17.4% ¥53.68 million
On-premises business ¥0.5 billion 9.3% ¥0.6 billion ¥0.2 billion 10.9% 44.9% ¥0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥5.7 billion100.0% ¥2.2 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

DreamArts

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥5.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥2.1B 38% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.6B 45% Operating income ¥1.0B 17%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Promotion expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥86.47 million Consolidated
Provision for Allowance for Performance Share ¥35.81 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥16.13 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated

DreamArts

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Promotion expenses ¥0.7 billion (26.0%)26%Payrolls and allowances ¥0.6 billion (24.2%)24%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (7.8%)8%Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (3.4%)Provision for Allowance for Performance Share ¥0.0 billion (1.4%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.9 billion (36.7%)37%¥2.6B
  • Promotion expenses ¥0.7 billion
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.6 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for Allowance for Performance Share ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.9 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
54.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
14.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥251.09 Net assets per share
¥1.0 billion Free cash flow
¥5.3 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
112.2% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
15.9% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
44.3% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

DreamArts

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

6 4 2 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥2.9B ¥3.7B ¥4.4B ¥5.0B ¥5.7B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +24.9%◆ +21.0%◆ +13.4% +12.3%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.0B ¥0.2B ¥0.6B ¥0.8B ¥1.1B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved loss to profit◆ +210.6% +36.1% +40.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -0.8% 4.9% 12.7% 15.2% 19.0%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +5.8 points◆ +7.7 points◆ +2.5 points◆ +3.8 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2022Net sales year on year +24.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Net sales year on year +21.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.7 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points

DreamArts

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

65 43 22 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 251 167 84 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

DreamArts

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

32 21 11 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.9 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-24.75 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥10.88 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion
Comprehensive income ¥24.89 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net assets ¥0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.9 billion
Total assets ¥2.0 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥5.3 billion
Net assets per share 64.82 yen 77.95 yen 156.93 yen 198.76 yen 251.09 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 0.99 yen 11.6 yen 38.31 yen 47.47 yen 65.22 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 36.72 yen 45.6 yen 62.58 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 35.1% 35.1% 46.2% 48.8% 54.9%
Return on equity 1.5% 16.2% 31.7% 26.7% 29.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-71.47 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-77.58 million ¥-0.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥4.1 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.9 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-24.45 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-77.28 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.8 billion
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 39,725 shares 39,725 shares 4,054,600 shares 4,054,600 shares 4,054,600 shares
Net assets ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.8 billion
Total assets ¥1.9 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥5.2 billion
Net assets per share 60.04 yen 72.29 yen 149.96 yen 190.48 yen 243.56 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 20 yen 40 yen 60 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -7.05 yen 11.27 yen 37.17 yen 47.22 yen 66.41 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 35.62 yen 45.36 yen 63.72 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 33.8% 33.5% 45.3% 48.1% 54.5%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 17.0% 32.5% 27.7% 30.6%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 18.8% 28.2% 30.1%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 3 years (2023 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+50.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 30.1%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 28.2%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 18.8% Stock split or share consolidation noted

DreamArts

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

60 40 20 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

856 Shareholders
14.44% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
46.18% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

DreamArts

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions8.60%
  • Securities firms0.60%
  • Other corporations30.18%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)14.36%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.08%
  • Individuals and others46.18%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 山本孝昭 16.72% 661,000
2 芸夢YAMAMOTO株式会社 16.42% 649,400
3 芸夢前川株式会社 7.07% 279,400
4 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 6.19% 244,600
5 牧山公彦 5.12% 202,400
6 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 380802(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 5.05% 199,800
7 金井正義 4.75% 188,000
8 前川賢治 4.69% 185,400
9 株式会社ブイ・シー・エヌ 3.79% 150,000
10 INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC(常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) 3.77% 149,100

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.3 billion Capital expenditure 4.9% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

DreamArts

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

258 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
36.7 Average age Industry median 38.1
8.4 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.96 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
19.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥3.33 million Operating income per employee
87.7% Wage gap between men and women
29.0% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 230
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: その他
74.7%
Share of managers who are women 29%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥34.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-71.47 million Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 62.58 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 29.0% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 65.22 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 251.09 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 60 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 63.72 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,054,600 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 30.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 30.1% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 66.41 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 243.56 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 293 people Consolidated
Number of employees 293 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 87.7% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 8.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.96 million Parent only
Average age (years) 36.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 258 people Parent only
Number of employees 258 people Parent only
Number of employees 258 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 87.0% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 80.7% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,909,100 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 100,500 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 4,054,600 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 73.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 100,500 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 39,516 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 123.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 151.1% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 29.0% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥34.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥34.50 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (93 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.70 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥18.94 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Software ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥1.32 million Consolidated
Life insurance funds ¥4.53 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on order received ¥0.42 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥17.40 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥52.36 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥82.11 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Stock-based compensation allowance-NCL ¥79.72 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥41.33 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥41.33 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥84.58 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.34 million Parent only
Other ¥0.24 million Parent only
Other ¥18.56 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥1.32 million Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥4.53 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on order received ¥0.42 million Parent only
Right of trademark ¥0.02 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Contract assets ¥17.40 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥40.86 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥80.41 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥87.16 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥48.62 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥90.03 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Stock-based compensation allowance-NCL ¥79.72 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥84.58 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥50.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥41.49 million Parent only

Statement of income (71 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.11 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.25 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥5.28 million Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥96.81 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥2.41 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥7.92 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥8.53 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-71.47 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.35 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.59 million Consolidated
Provision for Allowance for Performance Share ¥35.81 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-17.34 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥7.33 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥5.28 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥6.38 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥86.47 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.11 million Parent only
Other ¥0.25 million Parent only
Cancellation refund ¥96.81 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥7.83 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥8.53 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.59 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-23.04 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥16.13 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥7.33 million Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0.35 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥77.42 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥41.97 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥20.99 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.41 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥35.81 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥5.25 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.02 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-64.83 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥16.75 million Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-0.36 million Consolidated
Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥-96.81 million Consolidated
Interest received ¥7.92 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.42 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-18.99 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-2.41 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-7.92 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-16.68 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.35 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-45.38 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-31.90 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥-54.29 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥21.50 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for share awards ¥79.72 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥0.40 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from disposition of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥8.98 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 60 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 293 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥5.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥5.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 17.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 13.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 19297215 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.06 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 54.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 17.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.0 billion ÷ ¥5.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 13.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥5.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 19,297,215 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥5.7 billion ÷ 293 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.06 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥5.7 billion ÷ ¥5.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 54.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.9 billion ÷ ¥5.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 29 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-27
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥5.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥31.90 million, over depreciation ¥0.2 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.2 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion, over operating cash flow ¥1.1 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 293 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of DreamArts Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9011001040835 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork