Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

秩父鉄道

秩父鉄道株式会社

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Railway operation, at 70.1% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥5.6B
Operating marginCalculated 9.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 31.2%

Company profile

Securities code 9012 / EDINET code E04136 / Land Transportation / Fiscal year end March 31

熊谷市曙町一丁目1番地/Capital stock ¥750 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
牧野 英伸 Representative
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

秩父鉄道

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Railway ope…Railway operation Sales 70.1% 70% Profit 40.6% 41% 卸売・小売業卸売・小売業 Sales 12.1% 12% Profit 3.1% 3% 観光事業観光事業 Sales 11.5% 11% Profit 20.3% 20% Real estate…Real estate business Sales 6.4% 6% Profit 36.0% 36%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Railway operation ¥3.6 billion 70.1% ¥3.4 billion ¥0.2 billion 40.6% 5.9% ¥17.05 million
卸売・小売業 ¥0.6 billion 12.1% ¥0.6 billion ¥16.12 million 3.1% 2.6% ¥17.41 million
観光事業 ¥0.6 billion 11.5% ¥0.5 billion ¥0.1 billion 20.3% 17.9% ¥43.92 million
Real estate business ¥0.3 billion 6.4% ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion 36.0% 57.3% ¥0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥5.2 billion100.0% ¥0.5 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥50.82 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥45.38 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥21.37 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

秩父鉄道

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion (79.4%)79%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (8.9%)9%Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (7.9%)8%Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (3.7%)¥0.6B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
31.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 41.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥3,716.72 Net assets per share
¥-0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥17.7 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
57.4% Cash conversion Industry median 151.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
11.2% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-13.4% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.2% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

秩父鉄道

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
6 4 2 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points 2021 Operating revenue year on year -27.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.2 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.7 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points 6Latest value 2026 6¥ billion 6Highest in the period shown 2026 6¥ billion 4Lowest in the period shown 2021 4¥ billion ¥ billion

秩父鉄道

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

6 4 2 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥4.4B ¥4.7B ¥4.9B ¥5.3B ¥5.6B
Year on year (%) +10.6% +7.7% +4.8% +7.4% +6.8%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.2B -¥0.3B ¥0.0B ¥0.3B ¥0.5B
Change from prior year 0.39x 1.62x loss to profit◆ +1,272.9% +79.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue -4.4% -6.7% 0.4% 5.1% 8.6%
Change (percentage points) +8.2 points◆ -2.2 points◆ +7.1 points◆ +4.7 points◆ +3.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
  • 2021Operating revenue year on year -27.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.2 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.7 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points

秩父鉄道

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

258 -960 -2,179 -3,397 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 6,747 4,498 2,249 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

秩父鉄道

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

7 -17 -42 -67 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥4.4 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥5.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥19.67 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-47.72 million ¥-5.0 billion ¥92.57 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.4 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-0.1 billion ¥-5.0 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net assets ¥10.0 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.5 billion
Total assets ¥23.7 billion ¥17.0 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥16.9 billion ¥17.7 billion
Net assets per share 6,746.75 yen 3,378.74 yen 3,310.87 yen 3,368.68 yen 3,716.72 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -32.12 yen -3,397.03 yen 62.32 yen 77.82 yen 258.05 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 42.3% 29.6% 29.9% 29.6% 31.2%
Return on equity -0.5% -67.1% 1.9% 2.3% 7.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥34.28 million ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥19.96 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.0 billion ¥27.71 million ¥0.1 billion ¥-36.22 million ¥-0.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.8 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥3.5 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥3.97 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-10.42 million ¥-5.0 billion ¥45.45 million ¥62.74 million ¥0.4 billion
Capital stock ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000 shares
Net assets ¥9.9 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥5.2 billion
Total assets ¥23.1 billion ¥16.4 billion ¥15.8 billion ¥16.1 billion ¥17.3 billion
Net assets per share 6,679.46 yen 3,322.11 yen 3,209.92 yen 3,203.22 yen 3,474.95 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -7.01 yen -3,388.29 yen 30.6 yen 42.23 yen 246.23 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 43.0% 30.1% 30.2% 29.6% 29.9%
Return on equity -0.1% -67.8% 0.9% 1.3% 7.4%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,253 Shareholders
0.02% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 11.50%
44.35% Individuals and others Industry median 36.62%

秩父鉄道

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions3.23%
  • Securities firms0.30%
  • Other corporations52.10%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.01%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others44.35%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 太平洋セメント株式会社 33.52% 497,000
2 有恒鉱業株式会社 14.38% 213,000
3 二反田 静太郎 3.45% 51,000
4 株式会社埼玉りそな銀行 2.14% 31,000
5 山腰 玲子 1.81% 26,000
6 中村 幸久 1.63% 24,000
7 諸井 恒一 1.08% 16,000
8 株式会社武蔵野銀行 1.08% 16,000
9 柿原林業株式会社 0.73% 10,000
10 東武鉄道株式会社 0.68% 10,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥1.4 billion Capital expenditure 23.9% of revenue (industry median 8.7%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥1.4 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.3 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
Railway operation ¥1.0 billion
卸売・小売業 ¥8.00 million
観光事業 ¥0.3 billion
Real estate business ¥63.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

秩父鉄道

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Land Transportation: 93 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

298 Employees (parent only) Industry median 349
42.0 Average age Industry median 43.9
19.1 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥5.16 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.52 million
People and organisation
15.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.1¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.43 million Operating income per employee
59.5% Wage gap between men and women
75.0% Men taking childcare leave
125 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Subsidy award information

14 awards, 2018-02-28 to 2023-09-08Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2023-09-08令和5年度鉄道施設総合安全対策事業費補助国土交通省 ¥26.67 million
2023-09-07鉄道施設総合安全対策事業費補助国土交通省 ¥33.33 million
2023-08-24鉄道施設総合安全対策事業費補助国土交通省 ¥90.00 million
2022-09-20地域公共交通確保維持改善事業費補助金国土交通省 ¥40.15 million
2022-09-14鉄道施設総合安全対策事業費補助国土交通省 ¥62.67 million
2022-02-21地域公共交通確保維持改善事業費補助金国土交通省 ¥13.30 million
2021-07-26地域公共交通確保維持改善事業費補助金国土交通省 ¥9.82 million
2021-07-06鉄道施設総合安全対策事業費補助国土交通省 ¥0.1 billion
2020-12-15訪日外国人旅行者受入環境整備緊急対策事業費補助金国土交通省 ¥0.3 billion
2020-11-27地域公共交通確保維持改善事業費補助金国土交通省 ¥7.90 million
2020-08-27地域公共交通確保維持改善事業費補助金国土交通省 ¥9.85 million
2020-05-28鉄道施設総合安全対策事業費補助国土交通省 ¥0.1 billion
2 more

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥24.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥17.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 7.3% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 31.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 258.05 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 3,716.72 yen Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,500,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥17.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 7.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 29.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 246.23 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 3,474.95 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 377 people Consolidated
Number of employees 377 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 59.5% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 19.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.16 million Parent only
Average age (years) 42.04 years old Parent only
Number of employees 298 people Parent only
Number of employees 298 people Parent only
Number of employees 298 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 77.6% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 115.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 125 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 125 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥0.51 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 75.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 81 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 81 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 81 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Shares (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.68 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 898,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 14,800 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 1,500,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 60.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 14,800 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥36.20 million Consolidated
Number of voting rights 14,684 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥19.29 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥17.21 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥26.93 million Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 91.7% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥24.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥24.50 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.90 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 6.4% Parent only
Revenue ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-3.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.09 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.54 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥22.81 million Parent only
Revenue ¥5.10 million Parent only
Revenue ¥5.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥30.66 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥7.08 million Parent only
Revenue ¥30.72 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥89.52 million Parent only
Revenue ¥11.86 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥17.90 million Parent only

Balance sheet (131 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥94.67 million Consolidated
Other ¥53.10 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥59.88 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Land and buildings for sale in lots ¥92.59 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥34.13 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥13.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥15.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥66.43 million Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥92.06 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-10.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥87.26 million Consolidated
Provision for special repairs ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥17.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥17.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥12.89 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥19.09 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-32.58 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥17.7 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-23.99 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.95 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥29.46 million Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term deposits received ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥43.97 million Parent only
Other ¥15.10 million Parent only
Other ¥7.70 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥59.88 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.06 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥11.98 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥6.46 million Parent only
Noncurrent assets real estate hotel rwy ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥2.01 million Parent only
Land and buildings for sale in lots ¥92.59 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-2.6 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥32.04 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥11.86 million Parent only
Advance payments ¥0.55 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Noncurrent assets affiliated rwy ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥4.30 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥15.2 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥6.9 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥4.77 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥63.43 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥27.7 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment, net ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment, net ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥37.98 million Parent only
Accrued fares receivables ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable-other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥60.87 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥77.89 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥-1.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-16.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥20.48 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥63.66 million Parent only
Provision for special repairs ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥17.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥13.24 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-2.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-32.58 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥12.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥17.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-37.81 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥14.16 million Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥14.11 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Noncurrent assets railway rwy ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Long-term deposits received ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥78.52 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥15.00 million Parent only
Inter line fares received clrwy ¥14.15 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥87.26 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (90 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.19 million Consolidated
Other ¥11.77 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥10.12 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥1.98 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥2.33 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥26.63 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥81.32 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥4.30 million Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥30.96 million Consolidated
Revenue land rent noirwy ¥19.14 million Consolidated
Contribution for construction ¥50.95 million Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥69.56 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥57.02 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥36.35 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-20.68 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥50.82 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥47.69 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥47.69 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.31 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on cancellation of rental contracts ¥3.77 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥45.38 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥21.37 million Consolidated
Operating expenses and cost of sales of transportation rwy ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.80 million Parent only
Other ¥8.26 million Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating income real estate rwy ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating revenue real estate rwy ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating expenses real estate rwy ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥1.53 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥7.76 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥30.33 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥82.03 million Parent only
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.62 million Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥30.96 million Parent only
Revenue land rent noirwy ¥19.24 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥14.37 million Parent only
Contribution for construction ¥50.95 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Gain on extinguishment of tie-in shares ¥14.98 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥61.90 million Parent only
Passenger transportation ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥41.34 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥27.20 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-14.14 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥25.98 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥46.39 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.31 million Parent only
Taxes ¥25.95 million Parent only
Taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Freight transportation orrwy ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥89.17 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income of transportation ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Transportation operating expenses ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Operating income railway rwy ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating revenue railway rwy ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Operating expenses railway rwy ¥3.4 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥6.71 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥6.97 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.33 million Consolidated
Other ¥11.94 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in other noncurrent liabilities ¥-13.21 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥4.99 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-4.02 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-69.41 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥4.31 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-4.31 million Consolidated
Purchase of non-current assets ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of non-current assets ¥9.30 million Consolidated
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0.29 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from contribution received for construction ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Contribution for construction ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥69.56 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥28.01 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥15.45 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-30.05 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥47.69 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for special repairs ¥35.83 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in treasury stock ¥-0.31 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.33 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥5.81 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-54.63 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in long term deposits received ¥-2.04 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 377 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥5.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥5.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥17.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 9.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 6.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 14954117 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.32 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 31.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 9.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.5 billion ÷ ¥5.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 6.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥5.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 14,954,117 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥5.6 billion ÷ 377 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.32 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥5.6 billion ÷ ¥17.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 31.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥5.5 billion ÷ ¥17.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥5.2 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.6 billion + inventories down ¥15.45 million, over net sales ¥5.6 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion, over ordinary income ¥0.5 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.1 billion, over net assets ¥5.5 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 377 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 秩父鉄道株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6030001085016 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork