Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

West Japan Railway

West Japan Railway Company

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Mobility, at 61.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.8T
Operating marginCalculated 10.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 33.5%

Company profile

Securities code 9021 / EDINET code E04148 / Land Transportation / Fiscal year end March 31

大阪市北区芝田二丁目4番24号/Capital stock ¥100,000 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.westjr.co.jp/company/action/training/diversity/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
倉坂 昇治 Representative
4/1/1987 Date of incorporation
58 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-16

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 15.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

West Japan Railway

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit MobilityMobility Sales 61.0% 61% Profit 67.5% 67% Real estateReal estate Sales 15.8% 16% Profit 23.9% 24% LogisticsLogistics Sales 12.8% 13% Profit 8.4% 8% 旅行・地域ソリューショ…旅行・地域ソリューション業 Sales 10.4% 10% Profit 0.3% 0%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Mobility ¥1,105.7 billion 61.0% ¥1,046.8 billion ¥130.9 billion 67.5% 11.8% ¥122.5 billion
Real estate ¥285.8 billion 15.8% ¥232.7 billion ¥46.3 billion 23.9% 16.2% ¥38.9 billion
Logistics ¥232.6 billion 12.8% ¥208.3 billion ¥16.3 billion 8.4% 7.0% ¥13.8 billion
旅行・地域ソリューション業 ¥189.2 billion 10.4% ¥188.8 billion ¥0.5 billion 0.3% 0.3% ¥1.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥1,813.3 billion100.0% ¥194.0 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel expenses ¥118.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥14.8 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Operating income ¥198.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥183.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥127.5 billion Consolidated

West Japan Railway

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Personnel expenses ¥118.7 billion (88.9%)89%Depreciation ¥14.8 billion (11.1%)11%¥133.5B
  • Personnel expenses ¥118.7 billion
  • Depreciation ¥14.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
33.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 41.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥2,653.81 Net assets per share
¥107.9 billion Free cash flow
¥3,986.7 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
183.1% Cash conversion Industry median 151.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.7% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
25.7% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-2.6% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
11.8% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.42 from 2013 to 2026

West Japan Railway

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
1,846 1,145 444 -257 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 2021 Operating revenue year on year -40.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -38.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.9 points 2023 Operating revenue year on year +35.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +17.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points 1,846Latest value 2026 1,846¥ billion 1,846Highest in the period shown 2026 1,846¥ billion 898Lowest in the period shown 2021 898¥ billion ¥ billion

West Japan Railway

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1,846 1,190 535 -121 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥1,031.1B ¥1,395.5B ¥1,635.0B ¥1,707.9B ¥1,845.8B
Year on year (%) +14.8% +35.3%◆ +17.2% +4.5% +8.1%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥121.0B ¥73.6B ¥167.4B ¥165.7B ¥183.7B
Change from prior year 0.47x loss to profit◆ +127.4% -1.0% +10.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue -11.7% 5.3% 10.2% 9.7% 10.0%
Change (percentage points) +16.9 points◆ +17.0 points◆ +5.0 points◆ -0.5 points +0.3 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
  • 2021Operating revenue year on year -40.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -38.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.9 points
  • 2023Operating revenue year on year +35.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +17.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points

West Japan Railway

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

278 99 -79 -258 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2,654 1,769 885 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

West Japan Railway

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

11 7 4 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥1,031.1 billion ¥1,395.5 billion ¥1,635.0 billion ¥1,707.9 billion ¥1,845.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-121.0 billion ¥73.6 billion ¥167.4 billion ¥165.7 billion ¥183.7 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-113.2 billion ¥88.5 billion ¥98.8 billion ¥114.0 billion ¥127.5 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-112.2 billion ¥96.0 billion ¥110.1 billion ¥141.2 billion ¥151.3 billion
Net assets ¥1,074.2 billion ¥1,144.3 billion ¥1,227.1 billion ¥1,280.2 billion ¥1,337.2 billion
Total assets ¥3,702.4 billion ¥3,735.5 billion ¥3,780.1 billion ¥3,752.4 billion ¥3,986.7 billion
Net assets per share 1,986.57 yen 2,122.56 yen 2,273.29 yen 2,458.45 yen 2,653.81 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -258.03 yen 181.63 yen 202.63 yen 240.08 yen 277.73 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 26.2% 27.7% 29.3% 30.8% 30.3%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 8.8% 9.2% 10.1% 10.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-86.5 billion ¥274.0 billion ¥318.3 billion ¥281.4 billion ¥361.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-188.7 billion ¥-214.9 billion ¥-243.7 billion ¥-263.1 billion ¥-253.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥384.7 billion ¥-88.8 billion ¥-131.6 billion ¥-126.2 billion ¥75.00 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥319.6 billion ¥289.9 billion ¥233.2 billion ¥125.4 billion ¥234.9 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥577.6 billion ¥791.3 billion ¥944.3 billion ¥999.3 billion ¥1,059.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-138.3 billion ¥27.5 billion ¥108.7 billion ¥109.1 billion ¥115.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-121.6 billion ¥59.4 billion ¥65.4 billion ¥80.4 billion ¥84.6 billion
Capital stock ¥226.1 billion ¥226.1 billion ¥226.1 billion ¥226.1 billion ¥226.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 244,001,600 shares 244,001,600 shares 244,001,600 shares 471,009,800 shares 455,561,300 shares
Net assets ¥688.5 billion ¥724.4 billion ¥762.9 billion ¥755.5 billion ¥750.7 billion
Total assets ¥3,190.5 billion ¥3,230.6 billion ¥3,212.7 billion ¥3,197.2 billion ¥3,374.9 billion
Net assets per share 1,410.81 yen 1,485.64 yen 1,564.3 yen 1,604.96 yen 1,648.72 yen
Dividend per share 100 yen 125 yen 142 yen 84.5 yen 97.5 yen
Interim dividend per share 50 yen 50 yen 57.5 yen 37 yen 45 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -277.03 yen 121.88 yen 134.06 yen 169.34 yen 184.21 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 21.6% 22.4% 23.7% 23.6% 22.2%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 8.4% 8.8% 10.6% 11.2%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved 51.3% 53.0% 49.9% 52.9%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥97.5 ¥45 52.9%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥84.5 ¥37 49.9% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2024 ¥142 ¥57.5 53.0%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥125 ¥50 51.3%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥100 ¥50 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥100 ¥50 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2020 ¥182.5 ¥95 47.5%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥175 ¥87.5 41.9%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥160 ¥80 38.4%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥140 ¥70 38.3%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥135 ¥65 42.8%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥125 ¥60 51.1%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥115 ¥55 45.8%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥110 ¥55 50.8%

West Japan Railway

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

142 95 47 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

252,108 Shareholders
31.53% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 11.50%
28.91% Individuals and others Industry median 36.62%

West Japan Railway

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions32.13%
  • Securities firms2.12%
  • Other corporations5.30%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)31.46%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.07%
  • Individuals and others28.91%
  • Government and municipalities0.02%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 14.35% 65,357,600
2 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 4.57% 20,786,700
3 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.76% 12,559,411
4 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505301(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.21% 10,071,328
5 株式会社三井住友銀行 1.97% 8,960,000
6 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行 1.94% 8,820,000
7 日本生命保険相互会社 1.58% 7,200,000
8 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.42% 6,465,730
9 JR西日本社員持株会 1.36% 6,183,600
10 JPモルガン証券株式会社 1.05% 4,786,843

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 6 years (2016 to 2026)Disclosed

¥9.2 billion Research and development 0.5% of revenue (industry median 0.1%)
¥286.4 billion Capital expenditure 15.5% of revenue (industry median 8.7%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥9.2 billion ¥286.4 billion
FY ending 3/2025 ¥8.6 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥7.5 billion ¥237.3 billion
FY ending 3/2020 ¥8.9 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2017 ¥9.1 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥9.2 billion Could not be retrieved

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
Mobility ¥196.1 billion
Real estate ¥82.5 billion
Logistics ¥3.6 billion
旅行・地域ソリューション業 ¥0.7 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

West Japan Railway

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Land Transportation: 93 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

22,524 Employees (parent only) Industry median 349
37.4 Average age Industry median 43.9
13.7 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥7.28 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.52 million
People and organisation
39.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.1¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥4.19 million Operating income per employee
82.4% Wage gap between men and women
4.3% Women in managerial positions
21.7% Share of female employees
81.4% Men taking childcare leave
60 / 1,541 Female managers
5 / 60 Female officers
10,025 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 30,234
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
11.4 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 89.9%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
72%
Share of managers who are women 3.9%
Share of board members who are women 8.3%

Subsidy award information

15 awards, 2019-05-13 to 2023-07-25Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2023-07-25グリーンインフラ活用型都市構築支援事業国土交通省 ¥0.1 billion
2022-12-13令和4年度新型コロナウイルス感染症患者等入院受入医療機関緊急支援事業補助金厚生労働省 ¥22.50 million
2022-10-24鉄道施設総合安全対策事業費補助国土交通省 ¥0.1 billion
2022-08-12グリーンインフラ活用型都市構築支援事業国土交通省 ¥8.31 million
2022-06-22文化観光拠点施設を中核とした地域における文化観光推進事業文部科学省 ¥2.20 million
2022-03-16令和3年度新型コロナウイルス感染症患者等入院受入医療機関緊急支援事業補助金厚生労働省 ¥72.00 million
2022-03-03令和3年度(令和2年度からの繰越分)インフルエンザ流行期における発熱外来診療体制確保支援補助金(インフルエンザ流行期に備えた発熱患者の外来診療・検査体制確保事業)厚生労働省 ¥1.14 million
2022-02-24令和3年度新型コロナウイルス感染症対応医療機関労災給付上乗せ補償保険加入支援事業補助金厚生労働省 ¥0.28 million
2022-02-16令和3年度鉄道施設総合安全対策事業費補助国土交通省 ¥31.00 million
2022-02-16令和3年度鉄道施設総合安全対策事業費補助国土交通省 ¥59.00 million
2021-11-29コロナ禍を乗り越えるための文化芸術活動の充実支援事業文部科学省 ¥10.00 million
2021-03-31令和2年度新型コロナウイルス感染症対応医療機関労災給付上乗せ補償保険加入支援事業補助金厚生労働省 ¥0.28 million
3 more

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定旅客輸送事業者1,396,513 t-CO2
特定事業所排出者9,041 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.5 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥48.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.4 billion
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥151.3 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥1,845.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥361.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-253.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥234.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1,337.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥183.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3,986.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 10.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 30.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥127.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 277.73 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 2,653.81 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 97.5 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥1,059.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥84.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 455,561,300 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥750.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥115.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3,374.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 11.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 22.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥226.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 52.9% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 45 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 184.21 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,648.72 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 47,225 people Consolidated
Number of employees 47,225 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 82.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 13.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.28 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 22,524 people Parent only
Number of employees 22,524 people Parent only
Number of employees 22,524 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 81.0% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 61.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥1,845.8 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 10,025 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 10,025 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 5 companies Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥55.5 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥293.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥177.8 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 58 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 81.4% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 3,552 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 3,552 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 3,552 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 4.3% Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 151,191,212 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,039,200 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 3 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥65.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 455,561,300 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 33.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,039,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 4,543,300 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥35.4 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 30 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 11 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 113.9% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥9.2 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥286.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥25.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥29.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥111.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥36.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥27.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥32.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥120.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 6.4% Parent only
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥29.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (157 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥142.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥52.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥43.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥119.8 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥54.4 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥126.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥754.7 billion Consolidated
Prepaid fares received clrwy ¥42.6 billion Consolidated
Prepaid fares received clrwy ¥42.6 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥47.2 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥31.6 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥63.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥47.7 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1,872.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥3,183.0 billion Consolidated
Land ¥850.0 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥93.7 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥31.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1,334.2 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥96.7 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥355.8 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥157.2 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥67.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for large scale renovation of the shinkansen infrastructure nclrwy ¥41.7 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥54.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥2,778.6 billion Consolidated
Accrued fares receivables ¥60.1 billion Consolidated
Accrued fares receivables ¥60.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable-other ¥120.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥15.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥178.5 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1,163.6 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥205.5 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥205.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥443.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥777.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥803.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4,106.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on disaster ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥48.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥234.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥181.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥19.2 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥810.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1,337.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1,337.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3,986.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3,986.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥140.6 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥44.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2,649.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥3,986.7 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥183.9 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥226.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥44.0 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥32.6 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥157.5 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable railway equipment clrwy ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Long term accounts payable railway equipment nclrwy ¥93.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥594.2 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥129.5 billion Consolidated
Inter line fares received clrwy ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥172.3 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥81.0 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥37.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥48.6 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥336.2 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid fares received clrwy ¥42.4 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥36.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Construction in progress affiliated rwy ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Noncurrent assets affiliated rwy ¥90.8 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1,755.9 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2,851.2 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥25.6 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥71.6 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥757.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥39.1 billion Parent only
Provision for large scale renovation of the shinkansen infrastructure nclrwy ¥41.7 billion Parent only
Securities ¥54.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥147.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥5,333.9 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥111.8 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment, net ¥73.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment, net ¥1,827.9 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment, net ¥78.2 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Accrued fares receivables ¥59.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable-other ¥70.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥19.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥224.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥742.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥868.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥523.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-74.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3,506.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-33.6 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on disaster ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥17.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥24.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥169.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥311.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥82.5 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥810.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥750.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥750.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3,374.9 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥112.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥299.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥2,624.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥3,374.9 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥27.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-12.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥181.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥181.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥226.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥27.2 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥170.3 billion Parent only
Railway service ¥66.8 billion Parent only
Noncurrent assets railway rwy ¥1,852.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable railway equipment clrwy ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable railway equipment nclrwy ¥93.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥594.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥19.0 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥281.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥311.1 billion Parent only
Construction in progress related rwy ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Noncurrent assets related rwy ¥78.9 billion Parent only
Inter line fares received clrwy ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥65.3 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥81.0 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥37.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (113 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥18.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥118.7 billion Consolidated
Dividend income of insurance ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-42.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥151.3 billion Consolidated
Compensation for expropriation ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Reversal of clerical costs on work performed on contract noirwy ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥198.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥198.1 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥1,845.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥23.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥361.6 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses ¥1,647.8 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1,845.8 billion Consolidated
Contribution for construction ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Reduction entry of land contribution for construction ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥127.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥127.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥133.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥133.0 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-253.7 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥54.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥21.7 billion Consolidated
Increases in cash and cash equivalents from newly consolidated subsidiaries ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥23.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥45.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥22.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥14.8 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥29.9 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥34.6 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥108.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥178.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥178.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥183.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-50.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥144.6 billion Consolidated
Taxes ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥264.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥264.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of consolidated subsidiaries ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Change of scope of consolidation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses and cost of sales of transportation rwy ¥1,383.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Increase in cash and cash equivalents resulting from merger with unconsolidated subsidiaries cce ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.8 billion Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥67.3 billion Parent only
Revenue from real estate leasing business ¥23.2 billion Parent only
Dividend income of insurance ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Operating income total business ¥129.9 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-42.9 billion Parent only
Compensation for expropriation ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Reversal of clerical costs on work performed on contract noirwy ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥10.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥24.9 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Contribution for construction ¥10.1 billion Parent only
Reduction entry of land contribution for construction ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥84.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥84.6 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Passenger transportation ¥948.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥31.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥26.9 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥134.0 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Loss on disaster ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥23.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥22.8 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥115.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥115.1 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-50.0 billion Parent only
Taxes ¥36.8 billion Parent only
Taxes ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥17.7 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income of transportation ¥70.7 billion Parent only
Transportation operating expenses ¥665.3 billion Parent only
Operating income railway rwy ¥120.1 billion Parent only
Operating revenue railway rwy ¥1,023.4 billion Parent only
Operating expenses railway rwy ¥903.3 billion Parent only
Trackage revenue orrwy ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts for subsidiaries and affiliates ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Operating income related rwy ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Operating revenue related rwy ¥35.6 billion Parent only
Operating expenses related rwy ¥25.8 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥12.4 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses noerwy ¥1.0 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥57.0 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥23.1 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-4.8 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥3.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (38 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-41.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-10.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in other provision ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥68.0 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-21.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of non-current assets ¥-283.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of non-current assets ¥22.4 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-6.0 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-19.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥400.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from contribution received for construction ¥14.7 billion Consolidated
Contribution for construction ¥-10.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-13.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥21.7 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for large scale renovation of the shinkansen infrastructure ope cfrwy ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-12.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-18.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥177.8 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-55.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥101.0 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-50.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-42.8 billion Consolidated
Payments for long term accounts payable railway equipment fin cfrwy ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥139.7 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-88.6 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥361.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 98 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 47,225 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1,337.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1,845.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥198.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥183.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥127.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥3,986.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 10.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 6.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 39086077 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.46 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 33.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 10.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥198.1 billion ÷ ¥1,845.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 6.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥127.5 billion ÷ ¥1,845.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 39,086,077 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1,845.8 billion ÷ 47,225 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.46 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1,845.8 billion ÷ ¥3,986.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 33.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1,337.2 billion ÷ ¥3,986.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 39 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-16
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥1,845.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥19.5 billion + inventories up ¥12.4 billion, over net sales ¥1,845.8 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥42.8 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥50.0 billion, over operating cash flow ¥361.6 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥29.9 billion − extraordinary loss ¥34.6 billion, over ordinary income ¥183.7 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥157.2 billion, over net assets ¥1,337.2 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 47,225 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 60 women among 1,541 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 5 women among 60 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Categories count different things; not added together Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of West Japan Railway Company on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1120001059675 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork