Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

北陸瓦斯

北陸瓦斯株式会社

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 都市ガス, at 94.1% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥64.4B
Operating marginCalculated 5.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 79.6%

Company profile

Securities code 9537 / EDINET code E04519 / Electric Power and Gas / Fiscal year end March 31

新潟市中央区東大通一丁目2番23号/Capital stock ¥2,400 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
敦井 一友 Representative
5/25/1944 Date of incorporation
5 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.3%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 6.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

北陸瓦斯

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 都市ガス都市ガス Sales 94.1% 94% Profit 89.5% 89% 土木・管工事土木・管工事 Sales 2.3% 2% Profit 2.1% 2% 住宅設備機器の販売施工住宅設備機器の販売施工 Sales 1.5% 2% Profit 3.3% 3% LPGLPG Sales 1.5% 2% Profit 1.7% 2% ガス設備の保全・設計施…ガス設備の保全・設計施工 Sales 0.4% 0% Profit 2.0% 2% 太陽光発電太陽光発電 Sales 0.1% 0% Profit 1.5% 1%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
都市ガス ¥60.6 billion 94.1% ¥57.5 billion ¥3.4 billion 89.5% 5.7% ¥1.0 billion
土木・管工事 ¥1.5 billion 2.3% ¥1.9 billion ¥80.46 million 2.1% 5.5% ¥82.53 million
住宅設備機器の販売施工 ¥1.0 billion 1.5% ¥1.0 billion ¥0.1 billion 3.3% 12.6% ¥0.2 billion
LPG ¥1.0 billion 1.5% ¥1.0 billion ¥65.34 million 1.7% 6.6% ¥45.56 million
ガス設備の保全・設計施工 ¥0.3 billion 0.4% ¥0.3 billion ¥75.51 million 2.0% 27.0% ¥78.87 million
太陽光発電 ¥69.94 million 0.1% ¥62.86 million ¥56.23 million 1.5% 80.4% ¥45.55 million
Total of the businesses ¥64.4 billion100.0% ¥3.8 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses gas ¥21.3 billion Consolidated
Repair expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥19.51 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.20 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥25.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.2 billion Consolidated

北陸瓦斯

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses gas ¥21.3 billion (95.6%)96%Repair expenses ¥0.7 billion (3.2%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion (1.1%)Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion (0.1%)Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.0%)¥22.3B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses gas ¥21.3 billion
  • Repair expenses ¥0.7 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion
  • Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
79.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 40.9% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥11,479.77 Net assets per share
¥-1.0 billion Free cash flow
¥71.5 billion Total assets
¥3.1 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
236.9% Cash conversion Industry median 200.3% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.0% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
100.9% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.2% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
11.6% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.32 from 2013 to 2026

北陸瓦斯

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
70 46 23 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points 2023 Net sales year on year +33.0% 2024 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points 64Latest value 2026 64¥ billion 70Highest in the period shown 2023 70¥ billion 42Lowest in the period shown 2017 42¥ billion ¥ billion

北陸瓦斯

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

70 46 23 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥52.4B ¥69.6B ¥61.4B ¥61.8B ¥64.4B
Year on year (%) +8.3% +33.0%◆ -11.8% +0.6% +4.3%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.3B ¥0.7B -¥0.6B ¥1.7B ¥4.2B
Change from prior year -46.8% -48.5% profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆ +148.4%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 2.6% 1.0% -1.0% 2.7% 6.5%
Change (percentage points) -2.6 points◆ -1.6 points -2.0 points +3.7 points◆ +3.8 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +33.0%
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points

北陸瓦斯

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

682 329 -24 -378 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 11,480 7,653 3,827 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

北陸瓦斯

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

6 3 -0 -4 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥52.4 billion ¥69.6 billion ¥61.4 billion ¥61.8 billion ¥64.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.3 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥4.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.0 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-1.8 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥3.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥5.1 billion
Net assets ¥50.7 billion ¥51.1 billion ¥49.7 billion ¥52.2 billion ¥56.9 billion
Total assets ¥63.6 billion ¥63.6 billion ¥63.0 billion ¥65.2 billion ¥71.5 billion
Net assets per share 9,909.74 yen 10,122.7 yen 9,999.72 yen 10,490.53 yen 11,479.77 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 198.96 yen 88.14 yen -377.75 yen 419.98 yen 682.42 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 74.7% 75.3% 73.7% 74.9% 74.9%
Return on equity 2.0% 0.9% -3.7% 4.1% 6.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥8.0 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥9.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.0 billion ¥-4.1 billion ¥-5.1 billion ¥-4.9 billion ¥-10.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.1 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.8 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥5.2 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥44.7 billion ¥60.0 billion ¥52.6 billion ¥52.7 billion ¥55.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥3.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.9 billion
Capital stock ¥2.4 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,800,000 shares 4,800,000 shares 4,800,000 shares 4,800,000 shares 4,800,000 shares
Net assets ¥39.6 billion ¥39.4 billion ¥37.5 billion ¥39.0 billion ¥43.0 billion
Total assets ¥50.9 billion ¥50.2 billion ¥49.1 billion ¥50.1 billion ¥55.4 billion
Net assets per share 8,265.8 yen 8,326.57 yen 8,064.22 yen 8,382.85 yen 9,226.75 yen
Dividend per share 80 yen 80 yen 80 yen 80 yen 80 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 159.31 yen 25.73 yen -419.53 yen 372.18 yen 626.78 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 77.9% 78.5% 76.3% 78.0% 77.6%
Return on equity 1.9% 0.3% -5.1% 4.5% 7.1%
Payout ratio 50.2% 310.9% Could not be retrieved 21.5% 12.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
9 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+0.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 12.8%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 21.5%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥80 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2023 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 310.9%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 50.2%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 28.8%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 40.2%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 44.4%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 22.6%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 45.9% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2016 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 35.5%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 38.7%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 65.5%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 39.7%

北陸瓦斯

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

80 53 27 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,670 Shareholders
0.74% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 15.45%
42.16% Individuals and others Industry median 35.22%

北陸瓦斯

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions9.33%
  • Securities firms0.27%
  • Other corporations47.48%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.72%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others42.16%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 敦井産業株式会社 11.3% 530,000
2 公益財団法人北陸瓦斯奨学会 9.61% 451,000
3 公益財団法人敦井奨学会 7.12% 334,000
4 UHPartners2投資事業有限責任組合 5.94% 279,000
5 新潟ヒューム管株式会社 5.57% 261,000
6 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 5.31% 249,000
7 公益財団法人敦井コレクション 3.2% 150,000
8 三条信用金庫 2.51% 118,000
9 敦井株式会社 2.23% 104,000
10 株式会社第四北越銀行 1.85% 87,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥9.6 billion Capital expenditure 14.9% of revenue (industry median 12.5%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥9.6 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥8.1 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
都市ガス ¥5.4 billion
土木・管工事 ¥11.87 million
LPG ¥16.92 million
ガス設備の保全・設計施工 ¥0.77 million
太陽光発電 ¥46.30 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

北陸瓦斯

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Power and Gas: 30 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

450 Employees (parent only) Industry median 1,269
41.1 Average age Industry median 42.1
18.1 years Average length of service Industry median 18.5 years
¥5.84 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.28 million
People and organisation
98.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 106.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥5.83 million Operating income per employee
73.7% Wage gap between men and women
24.0% Share of female employees
70.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 18.2 yrs
Women 10.9 yrs
Average length of service by gender
63 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 441
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
9.2 hours
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
70%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 0%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者2,711 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥30.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥1.40 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Japan's Electricity Industry Moves Money and Sets Prices” Same industry: Electric Power and Gas “How Japan's Electricity Industry Moves Money and Sets Prices” Reads power companies' filings for what makes up the electricity bill, and from whom and when fuel and plant costs are recovered. Electric Power and Gas companies in this book: Tokyo Electric Power, The Kansai Electric Power, Chubu Electric Power and others (7 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.1 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥64.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-10.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥56.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥71.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 6.2% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 74.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 682.42 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 11,479.77 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 80 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥55.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,800,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥43.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥55.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 7.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 77.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 12.8% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 626.78 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 9,226.75 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 652 people Consolidated
Number of employees 652 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 73.7% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 18.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.84 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.1 years old Parent only
Number of employees 450 people Parent only
Number of employees 450 people Parent only
Number of employees 450 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 73.7% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 73.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥64.4 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 63 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 63 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 2 companies Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 5 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 70.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 19 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 19 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 19 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) 70.0% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,567,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 105,300 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 4,800,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 54.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 105,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 46,786 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 25 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 24 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 153.8% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥9.6 billion Consolidated

Audit (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥1.40 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.40 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-84.83 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 5.3% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (120 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other facilities ppegas ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for gas holder repairs gas ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Distribution facilities ppegas ¥31.0 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥46.8 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥55.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥39.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥48.8 billion Consolidated
Service and maintenance facilities ppegas ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥15.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-169.7 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥56.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥56.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥71.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥71.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Production facilities ppegas ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥14.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥71.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-28.45 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-18.30 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥21.28 million Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥82.94 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥68.45 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Current portion of noncurrent liabilities clgas ¥0.78 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥83.19 million Parent only
Other ¥90.38 million Parent only
Other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥3,000 Parent only
Goodwill ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Provision for gas holder repairs gas ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Distribution facilities ppegas ¥29.2 billion Parent only
Leasehold right ¥1.02 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.01 million Parent only
General reserve ¥26.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥37.7 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥17.24 million Parent only
Raw material ¥29.05 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥47.0 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥36.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥39.7 billion Parent only
Service and maintenance facilities ppegas ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥43.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥43.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥55.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Finished goods ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Production facilities ppegas ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥12.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥55.4 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-28.45 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-18.26 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥21.05 million Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥21.04 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥89.27 million Parent only
Mining rights ¥0.50 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥68.45 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates trade cagas ¥18.82 million Parent only
Investments in subsidiaries and affiliates ioagas ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Short term debt to subsidiaries and affiliates clgas ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Short term receivables from subsidiaries and affiliates cagas ¥48.55 million Parent only
Facilities for incidental businesses ppegas ¥80.71 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥38.41 million Parent only

Statement of income (94 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥95.23 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.97 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Supply and sales expenses gas ¥18.7 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses gas ¥21.3 billion Consolidated
Repair expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥17.91 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥63.04 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥1.34 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥26.44 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥39.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥25.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥64.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥64.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥19.51 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-10.0 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥56.80 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.37 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥18.30 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥26.44 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.20 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥30.91 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.27 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥13.76 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥62.82 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥57.56 million Consolidated
Other miscellaneous operating revenue gas ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Other operating miscellaneous expenses ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Gas sales gas ¥50.2 billion Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Business profit (loss) ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Supply and sales expenses gas ¥16.9 billion Parent only
Selling general and administrative expenses gas ¥18.7 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥6.07 million Parent only
Rent income ¥77.89 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue from installation work gas ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Expenses of installation work gas ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.65 million Parent only
Miscellaneous operating revenue gas ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Operating miscellaneous expenses gas ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥26.44 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥28.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥22.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Purchase of finished goods gas ¥14.9 billion Parent only
Costs of gas for own use gas ¥62.81 million Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.35 million Parent only
Ending inventories gas ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Beginning inventories gas ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥50.33 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥26.44 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥30.91 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.27 million Parent only
Revenue for incidental businesses gas ¥76.02 million Parent only
Expenses for incidental businesses gas ¥35.12 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥97.93 million Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses gas ¥0.30 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.4 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (35 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥9.72 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.42 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for gas holder repairs ope cfgas ¥-31.69 million Consolidated
Payments for transfer of business2 ¥-3.5 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.37 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-2.6 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥5.51 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-56.80 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.37 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-6.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥12.92 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment ¥25.84 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥56.33 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on disaster ¥-3.87 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.27 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of treasury stock ¥30.91 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.75 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-40.43 million Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-16.39 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥9.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 80 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 652 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥56.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥64.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥3.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥4.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥3.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥71.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 5.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 4.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 98828287 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.9 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 79.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 5.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.8 billion ÷ ¥64.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 4.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.2 billion ÷ ¥64.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 98,828,287 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥64.4 billion ÷ 652 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.9 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥64.4 billion ÷ ¥71.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 79.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥56.9 billion ÷ ¥71.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 82 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥64.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 5% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.8 billion + inventories down ¥0.1 billion, over net sales ¥64.4 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥6.0 billion, over depreciation ¥5.9 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.4 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.27 million, over operating cash flow ¥9.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥6.6 billion, over net assets ¥56.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Power and Gas that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Power and Gas that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 652 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Power and Gas that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 北陸瓦斯株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5110001004983 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork