Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

SHIKOKUGAS

SHIKOKUGAS CO., LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Gas, at 75.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥58.8B
Operating marginCalculated 4.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 72.1%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E04522 / Electric Power and Gas / Fiscal year end March 31

今治市南大門町二丁目2番地の4/Capital stock ¥1,800 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-29

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.1%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

SHIKOKUGAS

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit GasGas Sales 75.9% 76% Profit 40.9% 41% LPGLPG Sales 24.1% 24% Profit 59.1% 59%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Gas ¥44.0 billion 75.9% ¥45.3 billion ¥0.9 billion 40.9% 1.9% ¥0.8 billion
LPG ¥13.9 billion 24.1% ¥14.1 billion ¥1.2 billion 59.1% 8.9% ¥1.0 billion
Total of the businesses ¥57.9 billion100.0% ¥2.1 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses gas ¥16.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Supplies expenses ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥23.49 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥15.57 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥18.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated

SHIKOKUGAS

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses gas ¥16.3 billion (79.5%)79%Salaries ¥2.5 billion (12.1%)12%Supplies expenses ¥1.7 billion (8.2%)8%Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion (0.1%)Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion (0.1%)¥20.5B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses gas ¥16.3 billion
  • Salaries ¥2.5 billion
  • Supplies expenses ¥1.7 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
72.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 40.9% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,331.3 Net assets per share
¥-0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥66.1 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
199.1% Cash conversion Industry median 200.3% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-0.2% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
122.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.7% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-2.9% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
15.1% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.20 from 2013 to 2026

SHIKOKUGAS

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
62 41 21 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points 2023 Net sales year on year +32.9% 59Latest value 2026 59¥ billion 62Highest in the period shown 2023 62¥ billion 40Lowest in the period shown 2017 40¥ billion ¥ billion

SHIKOKUGAS

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

62 41 21 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥46.4B ¥61.7B ¥59.5B ¥60.4B ¥58.8B
Year on year (%) +10.6% +32.9%◆ -3.6% +1.5% -2.6%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.0B ¥2.9B ¥1.8B ¥2.4B ¥2.8B
Change from prior year +12.5% -4.4% -36.7% +33.3% +15.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.5% 4.7% 3.1% 4.1% 4.8%
Change (percentage points) +0.1 points -1.8 points -1.6 points +1.0 points +0.8 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +32.9%

SHIKOKUGAS

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

57 38 19 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,331 888 444 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

SHIKOKUGAS

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

5 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥46.4 billion ¥61.7 billion ¥59.5 billion ¥60.4 billion ¥58.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.0 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.0 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.9 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.7 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥3.2 billion
Net assets ¥39.2 billion ¥41.0 billion ¥42.8 billion ¥44.6 billion ¥47.7 billion
Total assets ¥56.8 billion ¥62.3 billion ¥60.7 billion ¥64.5 billion ¥66.1 billion
Net assets per share 1,094.39 yen 1,145.03 yen 1,195.56 yen 1,245.65 yen 1,331.3 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 57.17 yen 54.13 yen 34.24 yen 46.38 yen 51.75 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 69.1% 65.9% 70.6% 69.2% 72.1%
Return on equity 5.3% 4.8% 2.9% 3.8% 4.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥6.4 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥4.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-4.6 billion ¥-4.2 billion ¥-5.7 billion ¥-3.9 billion ¥-5.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥63.59 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.6 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥8.1 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥33.2 billion ¥46.4 billion ¥44.9 billion ¥44.9 billion ¥43.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 36,000,000 shares 36,000,000 shares 36,000,000 shares 36,000,000 shares 36,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥21.4 billion ¥22.3 billion ¥23.1 billion ¥24.0 billion ¥25.6 billion
Total assets ¥36.0 billion ¥39.8 billion ¥38.6 billion ¥40.3 billion ¥41.7 billion
Net assets per share 596.75 yen 623.4 yen 643.92 yen 668.63 yen 713.37 yen
Dividend per share 5 yen 6 yen 5 yen 5 yen 5 yen
Interim dividend per share 2.5 yen 2.5 yen 2.5 yen 2.5 yen 2.5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 35.51 yen 30.33 yen 14.64 yen 21.5 yen 24.53 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 59.4% 56.1% 59.8% 59.4% 61.2%
Return on equity 6.0% 5.0% 2.3% 3.3% 3.6%
Payout ratio 14.1% 19.8% 34.1% 23.3% 20.4%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+0.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥5 ¥2.5 20.4%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥5 ¥2.5 23.3%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥5 ¥2.5 34.1%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥6 ¥2.5 19.8%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥5 ¥2.5 14.1%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥5 ¥2.5 20.8%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥5 ¥2.5 16.2%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 15.8%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 17.4%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 16.5%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 17.3%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 30.6%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 62.5%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 61.1%

SHIKOKUGAS

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

6 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社伊予銀行松山市南堀端町1番地 4.89% 1,750,000
2 株式会社百十四銀行高松市亀井町5番地の1 4.89% 1,750,000
3 四国ガス従業員持株会今治市南大門町二丁目2番地の4 4.44% 1,589,000
4 東邦瓦斯株式会社 3.88% 1,390,000
5 株式会社四国銀行高知市南はりまや町一丁目1番1号 3.19% 1,141,000
6 株式会社広島銀行 2.89% 1,033,000
7 日本生命保険相互会社 2.36% 843,000
8 株式会社愛媛銀行松山市勝山町二丁目一番地 2.26% 810,000
9 東芝ライテック株式会社横須賀市船越町一丁目201番地1 2.22% 793,000
10 株式会社香川銀行高松市亀井町6番地1 2.19% 784,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

SHIKOKUGAS

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Power and Gas: 30 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

459 Employees (parent only) Industry median 1,269
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 42.1
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 18.5 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.28 million
People and organisation
76.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 106.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥3.17 million Operating income per employee

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 552
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
7.2 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 24.1%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
73%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 0%
Share of board members who are women 0%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者4,445 t-CO2
特定荷主3,940 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 愛光監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Japan's Electricity Industry Moves Money and Sets Prices” Same industry: Electric Power and Gas “How Japan's Electricity Industry Moves Money and Sets Prices” Reads power companies' filings for what makes up the electricity bill, and from whom and when fuel and plant costs are recovered. Electric Power and Gas companies in this book: Tokyo Electric Power, The Kansai Electric Power, Chubu Electric Power and others (7 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.1 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥58.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥47.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥66.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 4.0% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 72.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥63.59 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 51.75 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,331.3 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 5 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥43.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 36,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥25.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥41.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 3.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 61.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 20.4% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 2.5 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 24.53 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 713.37 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 768 people Consolidated
Number of employees 459 people Parent only

Shares (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 11,886,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 33.2% Consolidated
Total shareholder return 111.8% Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥58.8 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Balance sheet (123 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other facilities ppegas ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for gas holder repairs gas ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Distribution facilities ppegas ¥17.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥42.6 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥45.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥85.58 million Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥47.23 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥36.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥44.7 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Service and maintenance facilities ppegas ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥20.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-128.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥47.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥47.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥66.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥66.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-39.26 million Consolidated
Production facilities ppegas ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥18.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥66.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-78.31 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Current portion of noncurrent liabilities clgas ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥7.20 million Parent only
Other ¥41.96 million Parent only
Other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Provision for gas holder repairs gas ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Distribution facilities ppegas ¥11.9 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.20 million Parent only
General reserve ¥19.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥21.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥22.42 million Parent only
Raw material ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥38.23 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥33.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥58.20 million Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥26.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥23.4 billion Parent only
Service and maintenance facilities ppegas ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
In house long term loans receivable ioagas ¥21.93 million Parent only
Net assets ¥25.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥25.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥41.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-39.26 million Parent only
Finished goods ¥48.30 million Parent only
Production facilities ppegas ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥16.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥41.7 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-17.30 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-76.80 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥55.01 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates trade cagas ¥37.64 million Parent only
Investments in subsidiaries and affiliates ioagas ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Short term debt to subsidiaries and affiliates clgas ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Short term receivables from subsidiaries and affiliates cagas ¥63.59 million Parent only
Facilities for incidental businesses ppegas ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥31.20 million Parent only
Current portion of noncurrent liabilities clgas ¥1.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (89 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Supply and sales expenses gas ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses gas ¥16.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥23.44 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥92.94 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥35.87 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥40.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥18.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥58.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥58.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥15.57 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥28.92 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥35.87 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Supplies expenses ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥28.92 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Salaries ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.98 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥63.59 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥23.49 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥76.26 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥25.38 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other miscellaneous operating revenue gas ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Other operating miscellaneous expenses ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Gas sales gas ¥30.6 billion Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Business profit (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Supply and sales expenses gas ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Selling general and administrative expenses gas ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥1.99 million Parent only
Rent income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥84.78 million Parent only
Revenue from installation work gas ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Expenses of installation work gas ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥38.29 million Parent only
Miscellaneous operating revenue gas ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Operating miscellaneous expenses gas ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥19.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Costs of gas for own use gas ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥20.0 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥28.92 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥36.59 million Parent only
Ending inventories gas ¥48.30 million Parent only
Beginning inventories gas ¥52.64 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥41.81 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥28.92 million Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥1.70 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.98 million Parent only
Revenue for incidental businesses gas ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Expenses for incidental businesses gas ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥61.34 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥69.18 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-28.92 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.57 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥30.20 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥67.12 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥30.6 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.9 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-47.81 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for repairs ¥-6.55 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-34.65 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-69.18 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥70.79 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-7.0 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥30.79 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥35.87 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-4.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥76.48 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-19.39 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-61.64 million Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-40.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.98 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-32.82 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥53.25 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-75.95 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 5 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 768 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥47.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥58.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥2.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥2.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥66.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 4.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 76603512 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.89 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 72.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 4.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.4 billion ÷ ¥58.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.9 billion ÷ ¥58.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 76,603,512 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥58.8 billion ÷ 768 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.89 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥58.8 billion ÷ ¥66.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 72.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥47.7 billion ÷ ¥66.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-29
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥57.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.1 billion + inventories up ¥19.39 million, over net sales ¥58.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥4.7 billion, over depreciation ¥3.8 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.2 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.98 million, over operating cash flow ¥4.8 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥28.92 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion, over ordinary income ¥2.8 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥7.2 billion, over net assets ¥47.7 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 768 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Power and Gas that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Categories count different things; not added together Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of SHIKOKUGAS CO., LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4500001011652 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork