御園座
株式会社御園座
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 株式会社大丸松坂屋百貨店, at 4.0%.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
御園座
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Taxes and dues | ¥63.19 million | Parent only | |
| Commission fees | ¥46.11 million | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥22.20 million | Parent only | |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥22.16 million | Parent only | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥15.72 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥2.22 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥2.15 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.45 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
御園座
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Depreciation ¥0.2 billion
- Other ¥0.1 billion
- Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.0 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
御園座
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
御園座
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.1B | ¥2.7B | ¥3.6B | ¥2.5B | ¥3.2B |
| Year on year (%) | +118.5%◆ | +33.0%◆ | +32.3%◆ | -29.9%◆ | +27.1%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.4B | -¥0.1B | ¥0.2B | -¥0.1B | ¥0.2B |
| Change from prior year | 0.90x | 0.14x | loss to profit◆ | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -19.8% | -2.1% | 5.7% | -3.3% | 7.2% |
| Change (percentage points) | +28.1 points◆ | +17.7 points◆ | +7.9 points◆ | -9.0 points◆ | +10.5 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (9)
- 2014Net sales year on year -85.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -86.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2016Net sales year on year +55.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2017Net sales year on year -30.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -35.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2019Net sales year on year +906.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +41.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2020Net sales year on year -41.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -19.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2021Net sales year on year -68.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -38.6 points
- 2022Net sales year on year +118.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +28.1 points
- 2023Net sales year on year +33.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +17.7 points
- 2024Net sales year on year +32.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2025Net sales year on year -29.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2026Net sales year on year +27.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
御園座
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
御園座
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥3.6 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥3.2 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-58.00 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-83.00 million | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | ¥-57.00 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-85.00 million | ¥0.2 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.3 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 4,984,000 shares | 4,984,000 shares | 4,984,000 shares | 4,984,000 shares | 4,984,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥4.4 billion | ¥4.4 billion | ¥4.6 billion | ¥4.5 billion | ¥4.7 billion |
| Total assets | ¥6.3 billion | ¥6.3 billion | ¥6.1 billion | ¥5.8 billion | ¥6.0 billion |
| Net assets per share | 891.88 yen | 880.55 yen | 919 yen | 903.29 yen | 945.5 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 65.69 yen | -11.64 yen | 35.76 yen | -17.18 yen | 40.64 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 70.7% | 69.4% | 74.6% | 77.7% | 79.1% |
| Return on equity | 7.6% | -1.3% | 4.0% | -1.9% | 4.4% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥-79.00 million | ¥0.7 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥1.00 million | ¥-0 | ¥-41.00 million | ¥-41.00 million | ¥-1.00 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.3 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
御園座
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions5.27%
- Securities firms0.80%
- Other corporations55.18%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
- Individuals and others38.72%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社大丸松坂屋百貨店 | 4.01% | 200,000 |
| 2 | 中部日本放送株式会社 | 3.21% | 160,000 |
| 3 | 株式会社宮崎清須市西須ケ口93番地 | 3.18% | 158,000 |
| 4 | 株式会社中日新聞社 | 2.61% | 130,000 |
| 5 | 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行 | 2.24% | 111,000 |
| 6 | 松竹株式会社 | 2.18% | 108,000 |
| 7 | トヨタ自動車株式会社豊田市トヨタ町1番地 | 1.7% | 85,000 |
| 8 | 名古屋鉄道株式会社 | 1.68% | 84,000 |
| 9 | 東海東京フィナンシャル・ホールディングス株式会社 | 1.61% | 80,000 |
| 10 | 岡崎信用金庫岡崎市菅生町元菅41番地 | 1.6% | 80,000 |
| 11 | 大日産業株式会社 | 1.6% | 80,000 |
| 12 | 有限会社MMS | 1.6% | 80,000 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
御園座
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 481 companies
- 485 GRCSFY Nov 2025 ¥3.3B
- 486 ShowcaseFY Mar 2026 ¥3.3B
- 487 御園座This companyFY Mar 2026 ¥3.2B
- 488 andfactoryFY Aug 2025 ¥3.2B
- 489 ERTH groupFY Mar 2026 ¥3.2B
- … 182 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Subsidy award information
| Date approved | Subsidy | Ministry | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-09-06 | コロナ禍からの文化芸術活動の再興支援事業 | 文部科学省 | ¥25.00 million |
| 2021-07-27 | コロナ禍を乗り越えるための文化芸術活動の充実支援事業 | 文部科学省 | ¥25.00 million |
| 2021-07-15 | 文化施設の感染拡大予防・活動支援環境整備事業 | 文部科学省 | ¥0.59 million |
| 2021-03-01 | 文化施設の感染症防止対策事業 | 文部科学省 | ¥-0.24 million |
| 2020-08-12 | 文化施設の感染症防止対策事業 | 文部科学省 | ¥0.99 million |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | オリエント監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥23.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.00 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 4,984,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 4.4% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 79.1% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 40.64 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 945.5 yen | Parent only |
Employees (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 11 years | Parent only |
| Average length of service months | 2 months | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.08 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 53 years old | Parent only |
| Average age months | 10 months | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 6 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 6 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 8 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 8 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 138.4% | Parent only |
Shares (12 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 1,358,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 5,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 4,984,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.1% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 27.3% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 5,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 49,738 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥26.90 million | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥49.78 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 8 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 69.3% | Parent only |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥23.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 0.1% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥64.53 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (71 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.66 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4.27 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.27 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥41.37 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.02 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥8.71 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥3.27 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥16.51 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥4.72 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥6.17 million | Parent only |
| Life insurance funds | ¥4.92 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥13.58 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥4.70 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥69.21 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥55.25 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥83.36 million | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥76.68 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥54.15 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥44.34 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥29.77 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥13.93 million | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥6.23 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-10.34 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-7.70 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥4.80 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-39.99 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥41.37 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥1.01 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.74 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-2.15 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥8.13 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.83 million | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥0.07 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥4.64 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (33 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.90 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.01 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥3.34 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥5.24 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥11.44 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥15.72 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥22.20 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.01 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥10.42 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥46.11 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥39.85 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥29.59 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-10.26 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥63.19 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥22.16 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥2.15 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥2.22 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.45 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥7.82 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (20 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥7.06 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-1.01 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-3.27 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-10.43 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥3.34 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥-14.91 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-3.34 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥67.74 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥10.42 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable | ¥72.52 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-2.04 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.13 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥18.29 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥2.15 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥0.45 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in deposits | ¥0.70 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 6 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 7.4% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 536225333 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.54 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 79.1% | Parent only | Calculated |