Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

THE KYOTO HOTEL

THE KYOTO HOTEL, LTD.

Company highlights

The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥9.8B
Operating marginCalculated 11.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 20.2%

Company profile

Securities code 9723 / EDINET code E04550 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

京都市中京区河原町通二条南入一之船入町537番地の4/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.kyotohotel.co.jp
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
清水 博 Representative
6/7/1927 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-26

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 23.0%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 28.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Business consignment expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Utilities expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Supplies expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥44.47 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Parent only

THE KYOTO HOTEL

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Business consignment expenses ¥0.7 billion (27.7%)28%Depreciation ¥0.7 billion (27.0%)27%Utilities expenses ¥0.4 billion (15.9%)16%Supplies expenses ¥0.4 billion (15.1%)15%Rent expenses ¥0.3 billion (12.5%)12%Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (1.7%)¥2.6B
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.7 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.7 billion
  • Utilities expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Supplies expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
20.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥200.43 Net assets per share
¥17.1 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
146.7% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.94 from 2012 to 2026

THE KYOTO HOTEL

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
13 8 3 -2 2012 2015 2018 2021 2024 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2021 Net sales year on year -60.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -48.9 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +24.8 points 2023 Net sales year on year +72.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +26.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2024 Net sales year on year +24.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.7 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points 10Latest value 2026 10¥ billion 13Highest in the period shown 2018 13¥ billion 4Lowest in the period shown 2021 4¥ billion ¥ billion

THE KYOTO HOTEL

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

10 6 3 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥4.3B ¥7.4B ¥9.1B ¥9.4B ¥9.8B
Year on year (%) +10.9% +72.2%◆ +24.3%◆ +2.4% +4.4%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥1.1B ¥0.1B ¥0.8B ¥0.7B ¥0.9B
Change from prior year 0.56x loss to profit◆ +912.7% -16.2% +35.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -25.6% 1.1% 8.8% 7.2% 9.4%
Change (percentage points) +24.8 points◆ +26.7 points◆ +7.7 points◆ -1.6 points +2.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2021Net sales year on year -60.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -48.9 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +24.8 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +72.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +26.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2024Net sales year on year +24.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.7 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points

THE KYOTO HOTEL

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

74 31 -12 -56 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 200 134 67 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

THE KYOTO HOTEL

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

61 40 20 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.3 billion ¥7.4 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥9.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.1 billion ¥79.72 million ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion ¥62.22 million ¥0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,065,400 shares 12,065,400 shares 12,065,400 shares 12,065,400 shares 12,065,400 shares
Net assets ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥3.5 billion
Total assets ¥16.3 billion ¥16.1 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥16.6 billion ¥17.1 billion
Net assets per share 4.34 yen 4.51 yen 78.66 yen 134.29 yen 200.43 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5 yen 3 yen 5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -55.7 yen 5.16 yen 74.15 yen 60.62 yen 69.14 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 6.4% 6.8% 12.1% 16.0% 20.2%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 5.8% 60.6% 33.2% 28.6%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 6.7% 4.9% 7.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.5 billion ¥-76.60 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-51.59 million ¥-0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.2 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥4.1 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 11 years (2012 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+66.7% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 7.2%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 4.9%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 6.7%
FY 2023 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2022 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2021 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2020 ¥3 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2019 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 19.1%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 20.6% Fiscal year was not 12 months
FY 2017 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2016 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 12.7%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥3 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2014 ¥3 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2013 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 2,865.3%
FY ending 12/2012 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 148.3%

THE KYOTO HOTEL

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

5 3 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,916 Shareholders
0.10% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
18.90% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

THE KYOTO HOTEL

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions8.70%
  • Securities firms0.20%
  • Other corporations72.10%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.10%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others18.90%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社ホテルオークラ 35.33% 4,263,000
2 株式会社ニチレイ 16.64% 2,008,000
3 株式会社日本政策投資銀行 4.85% 585,000
4 中央建物株式会社 4.28% 516,000
5 京阪ホールディングス株式会社 3.02% 364,000
6 みずほ信託銀行株式会社 2.9% 350,000
7 彌榮自動車株式会社 2.9% 350,000
8 株式会社井筒 1.73% 209,000
9 サントリー株式会社 1.04% 126,000
10 株式会社池田泉州銀行 0.97% 117,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

THE KYOTO HOTEL

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

364 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
39.9 Average age Industry median 38.8
13.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥4.85 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
26.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥3.05 million Operating income per employee
70.2% Wage gap between men and women
14.7% Women in managerial positions
50.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 263
Women 204
Employees by gender
79 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 469
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
17 hours
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
50%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 14.7%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者6,578 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm ひかり監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥16.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 5 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,065,400 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity 28.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 20.2% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 7.2% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 69.14 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 200.43 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue 1,000 Parent only
Revenue 40,000 Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 7.3% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.32 million Parent only
Revenue ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥75.09 million Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 70.2% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 13.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.85 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 364 people Parent only
Number of employees 364 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 77.1% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 53.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 50.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 79 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 79 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 14.7% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 8,889,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights held 88,891 units Consolidated
Number of shares 12,066,400 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 73.7% Consolidated
Ratio of voting rights held 73.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 120,591 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥5.31 million Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 111.5% Parent only

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥16.50 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (60 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥14.73 million Parent only
Other ¥4.63 million Parent only
Other ¥11.15 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Software ¥44.23 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥55.21 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥37.19 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥47.55 million Parent only
Advances received ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥37.38 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥70.57 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥11.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥52.42 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥44.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥5.31 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥4.99 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥91.72 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥11.43 million Parent only
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥55.15 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-15.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥85.62 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.18 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥13.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.06 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥25.00 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥75.09 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥10.69 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥4.20 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥73.89 million Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥64.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of income (35 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.74 million Parent only
Other ¥0.54 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-76.31 million Parent only
Insurance ¥2.05 million Parent only
Interest income ¥2.01 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥3.48 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥18.19 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥7.33 million Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥4.50 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Utilities expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥5.23 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥34.68 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥29.45 million Parent only
Supplies expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥7.33 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥2.58 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥44.47 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.8 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥38.08 million Parent only
Other ¥-0.49 million Parent only
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-35.35 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥50.82 million Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥2.01 million Parent only
Decrease increase in prepaid pension costs ¥-40.73 million Parent only
Repayments of installment payables ¥-19.92 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-2.01 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥7.33 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-77.83 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥37.51 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-2.50 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-5.23 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-8.67 million Parent only
Redemption of bonds ¥-64.00 million Parent only
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥2.58 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥-2.58 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.07 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥3.60 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-76.05 million Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 5 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 364 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥9.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥17.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 11.3%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 26846464 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.57 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 20.2%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 11.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ ¥9.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 26,846,464 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥9.8 billion ÷ 364 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.57 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥9.8 billion ÷ ¥17.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 20.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.5 billion ÷ ¥17.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 99 years since incorporation

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of THE KYOTO HOTEL, LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6130001023386 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork