Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ICHIYA

ICHIYA CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Food business, at 78.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥0.7B
Operating marginCalculated -10.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 90.3%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E03212 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end July 31

高知市帯屋町一丁目10番18号/Capital stock ¥50 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025) · filed 2025-10-30

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -10.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.5%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 2.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

ICHIYA

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Food busine…Food business Sales 78.8% 79% Real estate…Real estate business Sales 11.7% 12% ClothingClothing Sales 9.5% 9%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Food business ¥0.6 billion 78.8% ¥0.6 billion ¥53.10 million 9.1% ¥42.35 million
Real estate business ¥86.48 million 11.7% ¥78.12 million ¥49.91 million 57.7% ¥27.36 million
Clothing ¥70.20 million 9.5% ¥68.32 million ¥-1.73 million -2.5% ¥8.53 million
Total of the businesses ¥0.7 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

ICHIYA

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥0.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.3B 42% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5B 68% Operating income ¥-0.1B 10%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥39.58 million Consolidated
Entertainment expenses ¥34.66 million Parent only
Utilities expenses ¥32.00 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥31.84 million Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥22.60 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥18.57 million Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥18.16 million Consolidated
Supplies expenses ¥16.53 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥6.89 million Parent only
Sales commission ¥6.22 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-75.17 million Consolidated
Net income ¥66.78 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥58.66 million Consolidated

ICHIYA

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (37.2%)37%Other ¥0.2 billion (36.1%)36%Commission fees ¥0.0 billion (7.6%)8%Entertainment expenses ¥0.0 billion (6.7%)7%Utilities expenses ¥0.0 billion (6.2%)6%Rent expenses ¥0.0 billion (6.1%)6%¥0.5B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Other ¥0.2 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.0 billion
  • Entertainment expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Utilities expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
90.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥560.97 Net assets per share
¥0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥2.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-0.2% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
156.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
21.8% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
35.1% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×0.71 from 2012 to 2025

ICHIYA

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
1 1 0 -0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -31.4 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +50.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.4 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.9 points 2023 Net sales year on year +21.7% 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 1Latest value 2025 1¥ billion 1Highest in the period shown 2012 1¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2022 1¥ billion ¥ billion

ICHIYA

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1 0 0 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥0.6B ¥0.5B ¥0.7B ¥0.7B ¥0.7B
Year on year (%) -8.9% -5.3% +21.7%◆ +9.6% +1.7%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1B ¥0.0B ¥0.0B -¥0.1B ¥0.1B
Change from prior year +86.0% -83.1% +147.3% profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 9.7% 1.7% 3.5% -7.2% 7.9%
Change (percentage points) +4.9 points◆ -7.9 points◆ +1.8 points -10.7 points◆ +15.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (10)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -31.4 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +50.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.4 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.9 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +21.7%
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

ICHIYA

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

16 4 -9 -21 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 566 377 189 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ICHIYA

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.6 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥55.72 million ¥9.43 million ¥23.32 million ¥-52.17 million ¥58.66 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥10.56 million ¥2.20 million ¥12.59 million ¥-87.59 million ¥66.78 million
Comprehensive income ¥10.56 million ¥2.20 million ¥12.59 million ¥-87.59 million ¥66.78 million
Net assets ¥2.3 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.3 billion
Total assets ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.6 billion
Net assets per share 562.41 yen 562.94 yen 565.95 yen 544.97 yen 560.97 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 2.53 yen 0.53 yen 3.02 yen -20.98 yen 16 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 92.4% 92.7% 92.3% 90.6% 90.3%
Return on equity 0.5% 0.1% 0.5% Could not be retrieved 2.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-13.43 million ¥-10.54 million ¥-30.56 million ¥-49.28 million ¥-6.96 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-84.49 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥47.03 million ¥-36.02 million ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-5.15 million ¥-17.73 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.8 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.6 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥55.02 million ¥10.85 million ¥26.59 million ¥-47.47 million ¥59.17 million
Net income (loss) ¥17.79 million ¥4.01 million ¥16.25 million ¥-93.08 million ¥66.54 million
Capital stock ¥31.30 million ¥31.30 million ¥31.30 million ¥31.30 million ¥31.30 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,175,912 shares 4,175,912 shares 4,175,912 shares 4,175,912 shares 4,175,912 shares
Net assets ¥2.3 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.3 billion
Total assets ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.6 billion
Net assets per share 562.67 yen 563.63 yen 567.53 yen 545.23 yen 561.17 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 4.26 yen 0.96 yen 3.89 yen -22.29 yen 15.94 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 92.5% 92.8% 92.4% 90.7% 90.4%
Return on equity 0.8% 0.2% 0.7% Could not be retrieved 2.9%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-07-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 山本真嗣 65.84% 2,748,792
2 山本悠童 2.94% 122,608
3 秋元利規 2.23% 93,200
4 山本誠三 0.96% 40,000
5 株式会社サン・クロレラ 0.79% 32,830
6 谷川政一郎 0.72% 30,000
7 株式会社喜望大地 0.66% 27,496
8 水野哲郎 0.48% 20,160
9 宮永恵子 0.33% 13,753
10 吉田貴志 0.21% 8,976

Revenue scale in the same industry

ICHIYA

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

17 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 41.8
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
41.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-4.18 million Operating income per employee
49 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 126

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-07-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm RSM清和監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥66.78 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-6.96 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥58.66 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 2.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 90.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥66.78 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-17.73 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 16 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 560.97 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥66.54 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,175,912 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥59.17 million Parent only
Total assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity 2.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 90.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥31.30 million Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 15.94 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 561.17 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 18 people Consolidated
Number of employees 17 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 49 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥44.12 million Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥-0.55 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥32.53 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 47 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,137,815 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 75.2% Consolidated

Balance sheet (119 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥23.14 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥94.19 million Consolidated
Other ¥15.56 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.06 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥21.07 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥17.55 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥5.67 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥6.81 million Consolidated
Merchandise ¥11.49 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥19.12 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥84.14 million Consolidated
Allowance for investment loss ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥13.77 million Consolidated
Securities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥4.47 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-88.53 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.06 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥2.39 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.32 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥19.76 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.43 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥31.30 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥71.16 million Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Long term guarantee deposited ¥5.48 million Consolidated
Long term lease deposited ¥21.80 million Consolidated
Deposit from customer ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥12.36 million Consolidated
Other ¥21.90 million Parent only
Other ¥31.36 million Parent only
Other ¥48.69 million Parent only
Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥17.55 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥5.67 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥1.24 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥2.41 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.03 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥11.49 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥16.18 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥85.28 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥17.95 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long term loans receivable from directors ¥32.24 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥79.88 million Parent only
Allowance for investment loss ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥9.51 million Parent only
Securities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥4.08 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥10.89 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥44.49 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Structures ¥45.16 million Parent only
Structures, net ¥1.76 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-67.33 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-43.39 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-14.21 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.06 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥2.39 million Parent only
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.32 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥1.27 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥18.75 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.7 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-13.69 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥21.34 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥31.30 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥16.12 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥1.91 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥71.16 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥5.48 million Parent only
Long term lease deposited ¥21.80 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥33.80 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥60.05 million Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥0.06 million Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥6.41 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥12.36 million Parent only

Statement of income (91 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥20.34 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.21 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥66.78 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.72 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥4.42 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-75.17 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-75.17 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥10.68 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-6.96 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥29.16 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.86 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥18.16 million Consolidated
Net income ¥66.78 million Consolidated
Net income ¥66.78 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥66.78 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥66.78 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥18.57 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥8.76 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥3.13 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥39.58 million Consolidated
Compensation expenses ¥5.92 million Consolidated
Gain on investment of securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥4.68 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥4.68 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥6.74 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥6.74 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.42 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥29.16 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥16.36 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.42 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥71.46 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥71.46 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥58.66 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥66.78 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-17.73 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥31.84 million Consolidated
Other ¥24.39 million Parent only
Other ¥1.21 million Parent only
Other ¥61.93 million Parent only
Cost of real estate rent ¥26.58 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥34.66 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥5.14 million Parent only
Ending goods ¥11.49 million Parent only
Beginning goods ¥12.54 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-78.70 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥10.68 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥29.16 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.86 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥15.01 million Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥33.54 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥66.54 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥66.54 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥18.57 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥8.76 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥3.13 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥38.02 million Parent only
Compensation expenses ¥5.92 million Parent only
Gain on investment of securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Utilities expenses ¥32.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥4.29 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥4.29 million Parent only
Supplies expenses ¥16.53 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥18.28 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥6.74 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.42 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥29.16 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥17.50 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥22.60 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥6.89 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥70.84 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥59.17 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Sales commission ¥6.22 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.14 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥25.64 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥66.78 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥66.54 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥26.91 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.81 million Consolidated
Repayment of lease liabilities-FinCF ¥-5.37 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-4.01 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-3.13 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥5.14 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥1.10 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-5.14 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥-29.16 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-1.41 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-4.13 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥12.11 million Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥8.76 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥3.13 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥87.98 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-74.64 million Consolidated
Purchase of short term investment securities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of short term investment securities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on securities operation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-50.92 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥0.86 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥2.67 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-4.84 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥32.53 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥6.74 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥0.42 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.10 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥36.28 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-12.36 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥4,000 Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.79 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-11.26 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.23 million Parent only
Revenue ¥6.50 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥5.23 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-6.96 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 18 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-75.17 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥58.66 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥66.78 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -10.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 9.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 41126333 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.29 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 90.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -10.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-75.17 million ÷ ¥0.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥66.78 million ÷ ¥0.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 41,126,333 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥0.7 billion ÷ 18 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.29 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥0.7 billion ÷ ¥2.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 90.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.3 billion ÷ ¥2.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-10-30
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥0.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥1.41 million + inventories down ¥2.67 million, over net sales ¥0.7 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥50.92 million, over depreciation ¥32.53 million
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥29.16 million − extraordinary loss ¥16.36 million, over ordinary income ¥58.66 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.8 billion, over net assets ¥2.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 18 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ICHIYA CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7490001000142 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork