Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

HIROTA GROUP

HIROTA GROUP HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Sweets, at 92.5% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.7B
Operating marginCalculated -6.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 14.4%

Company profile

Securities code 3346 / EDINET code E00390 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end March 31

港区東新橋一丁目1番19号/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
遠藤隆史 Representative
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -6.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -6.2%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

HIROTA GROUP

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SweetsSweets Sales 92.5% 92% Beauty and …Beauty and Healthcare Sales 7.5% 8%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Sweets ¥1.6 billion 92.5% ¥2.2 billion ¥-68.01 million -4.3% ¥-0.3 billion
Beauty and Healthcare ¥0.1 billion 7.5% ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion 92.2% ¥0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥1.7 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

HIROTA GROUP

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.3B 74% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.6B 33% Operating income ¥-0.1B 7%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Rents ¥94.42 million Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances ¥81.98 million Consolidated
Other salaries ¥63.90 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥49.50 million Consolidated
Freightage expenses ¥47.26 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥28.92 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥18.09 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-35.51 million Consolidated

HIROTA GROUP

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Rents ¥0.1 billion (16.9%)17%Payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion (14.7%)15%Other salaries ¥0.1 billion (11.4%)11%Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion (8.9%)9%Freightage expenses ¥0.0 billion (8.4%)8%Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion (5.2%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion (34.6%)35%¥0.6B
  • Rents ¥0.1 billion
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Other salaries ¥0.1 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Freightage expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
14.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-3.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥5.86 Net assets per share
¥-60.62 million Free cash flow
¥1.1 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
6.9% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
631.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.57 from 2013 to 2026

HIROTA GROUP

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
3 2 1 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2018 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points 2020 Net sales year on year -23.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -17.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2026 Net sales year on year -27.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.5 points 2Latest value 2026 2¥ billion 3Highest in the period shown 2014 3¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2026 2¥ billion ¥ billion

HIROTA GROUP

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

2 1 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥2.2B ¥2.3B ¥2.4B ¥2.3B ¥1.7B
Year on year (%) +11.2% +3.7% +4.2% -1.0% -27.7%◆
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.0B ¥0.0B -¥0.4B -¥0.4B -¥0.1B
Change from prior year 0.35x loss to profit◆ profit to loss◆ 0.93x 0.37x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -2.3% 0.7% -16.3% -15.2% -7.7%
Change (percentage points) +4.9 points◆ +3.0 points◆ -17.0 points◆ +1.0 points +7.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year -23.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -17.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2026Net sales year on year -27.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.5 points

HIROTA GROUP

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

1 -12 -25 -37 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 8 3 -3 -8 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.2 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥1.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-49.71 million ¥16.07 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.1 billion ¥16.88 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-35.51 million
Comprehensive income ¥-0.1 billion ¥16.88 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-35.51 million
Net assets ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Total assets ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net assets per share 7.2 yen 8.38 yen -8.43 yen 7.21 yen 5.86 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -13.44 yen 1.18 yen -37.34 yen -22.46 yen -1.35 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 7.7% 9.6% -13.6% 14.9% 14.4%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 15.2% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-25.64 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥12.00 million ¥-47.49 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-22.70 million ¥43.42 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥-90.11 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥99.64 million ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion
Parent only indicators (10 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥18.25 million ¥20.70 million ¥23.22 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥-73.33 million ¥-0.6 billion ¥-99.74 million ¥-0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥-63.69 million ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Capital stock ¥0.7 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 14,285,253 shares 14,285,253 shares 17,585,253 shares 26,306,253 shares 26,306,253 shares
Net assets ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥87.30 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Total assets ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net assets per share 32.44 yen 27.98 yen 4.96 yen 13.22 yen 5.86 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -16.07 yen -4.46 yen -40.38 yen -26.66 yen -7.37 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 96.8% 97.6% 74.4% 92.3% 87.4%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,504 Shareholders
0.02% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
30.26% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

HIROTA GROUP

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Securities firms0.02%
  • Other corporations69.70%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others30.26%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社ASHD 66.22% 17,421,000
2 YUTONG HWAGDAE有限責任事業組合 6.34% 1,667,553
3 尾方 久美子 2.75% 722,400
4 鄒 積人 1.84% 484,000
5 ODCキャピタル有限責任事業組合 1.33% 350,000
6 株式会社ペンタスネット 1.27% 335,100
7 KMキャピタルパートナーズ有限責任事業組合 1.11% 292,400
8 株式会社シンコー 0.81% 212,100
9 内藤 有紀子 0.71% 185,500
10 合同会社Happyhorse 0.66% 174,800

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥12.05 million Capital expenditure 0.7% of revenue (industry median 3.4%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥12.05 million
FY ending 3/2021 ¥21.15 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

HIROTA GROUP

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
56.7 Average age Industry median 41.8
1.8 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥4.97 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
58.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-4.04 million Operating income per employee
55 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人クレア
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥25.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Note present
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-35.51 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥43.42 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 14.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-35.51 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-90.11 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -1.35 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 5.86 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 26,306,253 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 87.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -7.37 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 5.86 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 29 people Consolidated
Number of employees 29 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 1.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.97 million Parent only
Average age (years) 56.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 3 people Parent only
Number of employees 3 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 55 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 55 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥12.35 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.96 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 21,844,853 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 100 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 26,306,253 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 83.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 263,049 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 69.4% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥12.05 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥25.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥21.34 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.91 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-21.34 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.63 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-73.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.91 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥21.34 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-6.18 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-14.86 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 8.8% Parent only
Revenue ¥21.34 million Parent only
Revenue ¥2.95 million Parent only
Revenue ¥2.40 million Parent only
Revenue ¥26.16 million Parent only
Revenue ¥17.60 million Parent only

Balance sheet (85 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥8.12 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥24.33 million Consolidated
Other ¥41.05 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.93 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.53 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥4.21 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥63.60 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on store closing ¥3.80 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥8.41 million Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥4.73 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥63.55 million Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥55.43 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.13 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥23.64 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥72.20 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Stock issuance cost da ¥5.32 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.89 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.93 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥58.94 million Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥5.32 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.03 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥31.36 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥40.44 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.50 million Parent only
Other ¥4.90 million Parent only
Other ¥11.57 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥2.65 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥77.90 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥14.08 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥77.90 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥1.78 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.68 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥5.83 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥10.89 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Stock issuance cost da ¥5.32 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥22.31 million Parent only
Current assets ¥93.27 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥64.97 million Parent only
Net assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deferred assets ¥5.32 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.03 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥22.31 million Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥25.00 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (73 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.88 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.29 million Consolidated
Loss on insurance cancellation ¥6.93 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-35.51 million Consolidated
Insurance ¥2.22 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.39 million Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥6.98 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.05 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥6.52 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥19.84 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥94.42 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on closing of stores ¥2.74 million Consolidated
Reversal of provision for loss on store closings ¥4.93 million Consolidated
Provision for loss on store closing expenses ¥3.80 million Consolidated
Net income ¥-35.51 million Consolidated
Net income ¥-35.51 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-35.51 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-35.51 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥43.42 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥8.11 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥49.50 million Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥3.51 million Consolidated
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥1.98 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥2.20 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥3.58 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥1.37 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥8.81 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥8.81 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥15.35 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-31.94 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-31.94 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥81.98 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-35.51 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-90.11 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of asset retirement obligation-EI ¥3.63 million Consolidated
Freightage expenses ¥47.26 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥73.00 million Consolidated
Other salaries ¥63.90 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.11 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥0.02 million Parent only
Interest income ¥6.43 million Parent only
Guaranty money income ¥6.98 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-8.83 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥8.53 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥28.92 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥45.95 million Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥3.51 million Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥1.98 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥18.09 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥7.23 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥7.23 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥33.70 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-35.51 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (32 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥27.21 million Consolidated
Other ¥-3.67 million Consolidated
Repayments of finance lease obligations ¥-7.17 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from insurance income ¥2.22 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-7.12 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.44 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥-2.22 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.44 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-33.69 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-97.62 million Consolidated
Loss on closing of stores ¥2.74 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on store closing ¥-1.13 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥8.11 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥61.09 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-1.78 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-12.35 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥24.41 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥-36.73 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-31.38 million Consolidated
Amortization of stock issuance cost ¥3.51 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-83.36 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-19.61 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥2.49 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.96 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥8.81 million Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-43.00 million Consolidated
Payments for sale of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-9.42 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥13.86 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 29 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-35.51 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -6.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -2.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 58365000 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.58 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 14.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -6.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.1 billion ÷ ¥1.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -2.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-35.51 million ÷ ¥1.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 58,365,000 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.7 billion ÷ 29 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.58 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.7 billion ÷ ¥1.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 14.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥1.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥1.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥33.69 million + inventories up ¥83.36 million, over net sales ¥1.7 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥12.35 million, over depreciation ¥1.96 million

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 29 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of HIROTA GROUP HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3010001067927 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork