山陽開発
山陽開発株式会社
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 日本製鉄株式会社, at 1.7%.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
山陽開発
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Depreciation | ¥50.10 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥48.25 million | Parent only | |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥36.74 million | Parent only | |
| Utilities expenses | ¥23.07 million | Parent only | |
| Taxes and dues | ¥14.47 million | Parent only | |
| Repair expenses | ¥10.95 million | Parent only | |
| Legal and employee benefits expenses | ¥8.17 million | Parent only | |
| Commission fees | ¥7.95 million | Parent only | |
| Supplies expenses | ¥6.04 million | Parent only | |
| Stationery expenses | ¥5.93 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥1.25 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.27 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.26 million | Parent only | |
| Bad debts expenses | ¥0.12 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Operating income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥-3.60 million | Parent only |
山陽開発
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
- Other ¥0.0 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion
- Utilities expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion
- Repair expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
山陽開発
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
山陽開発
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.4B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.5B |
| Year on year (%) | +13.6% | +15.5% | +4.7% | -2.0% | -1.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.0B | ¥0.0B | -¥0.0B | ¥0.0B | -¥0.0B |
| Change from prior year | loss to profit◆ | -12.9% | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ | profit to loss◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 6.6% | 5.0% | -2.3% | 1.2% | -0.8% |
| Change (percentage points) | +23.4 points◆ | -1.6 points | -7.2 points◆ | +3.5 points◆ | -2.0 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (8)
- 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.6 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.9 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +23.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
山陽開発
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
山陽開発
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥25.85 million | ¥22.52 million | ¥-10.70 million | ¥5.72 million | ¥-3.60 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥23.09 million | ¥19.83 million | ¥-13.54 million | ¥2.41 million | ¥-6.51 million |
| Capital stock | ¥30.00 million | ¥30.00 million | ¥30.00 million | ¥30.00 million | ¥30.00 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,463 shares | 3,463 shares | 3,463 shares | 3,463 shares | 3,463 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.6 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.8 billion |
| Net assets per share | 461,249.24 yen | 466,975 yen | 463,064.56 yen | 463,761.15 yen | 461,882.03 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 6,667.1 yen | 5,725.76 yen | -3,910.44 yen | 696.58 yen | -1,879.11 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 87.5% | 88.2% | 89.1% | 87.9% | 87.8% |
| Return on equity | 1.5% | 1.2% | -0.8% | 0.1% | -0.4% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥63.90 million | ¥62.95 million | ¥0.08 million | ¥73.17 million | ¥42.46 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-14.68 million | ¥-13.89 million | ¥-44.66 million | ¥-5.61 million | ¥-60.66 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-14.76 million | ¥-20.52 million | ¥-14.94 million | ¥-12.40 million | ¥-14.13 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
Shareholder composition
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 日本製鉄株式会社 | 1.73% | 60 |
| 2 | 龍田紡績株式会社姫路市東延末264 | 1.03% | 36 |
| 3 | 株式会社リョーサン加古郡播磨町新島3 | 0.98% | 34 |
| 4 | グローリー株式会社姫路市下手野1-3-13 | 0.86% | 30 |
| 5 | オークラサービス株式会社加古川市野口町古大内900 | 0.6% | 21 |
| 6 | 株式会社三井住友銀行 | 0.57% | 20 |
| 7 | 津田物産株式会社姫路市八代東光寺町3-32 | 0.57% | 20 |
| 8 | ツタヒデ工業株式会社姫路市豊富町御蔭500-22 | 0.57% | 20 |
| 9 | 山陽特殊製鋼株式会社姫路市飾磨区中島30072 | 0.57% | 20 |
| 10 | WDBホールディングス株式会社姫路市豊沢町792 | 0.57% | 20 |
| 11 | 日鉄物流株式会社 | 0.57% | 20 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
山陽開発
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 625 companies
- 629 京ヶ野ゴルフ倶楽部FY Mar 2026 ¥0.5B
- 630 kagetsuenkankoFY Mar 2025 ¥0.5B
- 631 山陽開発This companyFY Dec 2025 ¥0.5B
- 632 宇都宮ゴルフクラブFY Dec 2025 ¥0.4B
- 633 DOGO KANKO GOLFFY Sep 2025 ¥0.4B
- … 38 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 水都有限責任監査法人 |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥42.46 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-6.51 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-60.66 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,463 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-3.60 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | -0.4% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 87.8% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-14.13 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥30.00 million | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -1,879.11 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 461,882.03 yen | Parent only |
Employees (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 31 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 32 people | Parent only |
Shares (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 301 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 8.7% | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (61 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.35 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.02 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Golf courses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥5.39 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received from members | ¥35.35 million | Parent only |
| Leasehold right | ¥7.35 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥52.11 million | Parent only |
| Trade accounts receivable | ¥21.63 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥20.22 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥19.10 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥11.29 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥1.20 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥2.69 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥4.33 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥15.36 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥13.03 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥27.82 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-85.75 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-56.78 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥13.08 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥9.62 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥19.02 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.42 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥30.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥69.25 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥12.47 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥40.33 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥10.87 million | Parent only |
| Long-term accounts receivable-other | ¥0.84 million | Parent only |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥26.66 million | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥0.34 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥8.35 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥84.12 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥82.04 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥60.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥40.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (36 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥48.25 million | Parent only |
| Other proceeds | ¥19.65 million | Parent only |
| Stationery expenses | ¥5.93 million | Parent only |
| Repair expenses | ¥10.95 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.46 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥42.46 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.21 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Annual fee income | ¥94.56 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-6.51 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-6.51 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-60.66 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥7.95 million | Parent only |
| Utilities expenses | ¥23.07 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥2.69 million | Parent only |
| Legal and employee benefits expenses | ¥8.17 million | Parent only |
| Supplies expenses | ¥6.04 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥50.10 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.21 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-32.34 million | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥14.47 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-3.81 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-3.81 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-3.60 million | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥36.74 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-14.13 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.26 million | Parent only |
| Bad debts expenses | ¥0.12 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.27 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥1.25 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥3.39 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-6.51 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities | ¥4.09 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other assets | ¥-0.64 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥4.65 million | Parent only |
| Repayments for deposits received from membership | ¥-0.90 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.46 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.46 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.61 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥44.69 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-60.66 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment | ¥0.21 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-8.05 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-2.69 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥50.10 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in supplies | ¥-0.61 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.14 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥-0.32 million | Parent only |
| Payments for long term accounts payable other | ¥-13.23 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥42.46 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 31 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-3.60 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -23.5% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 14777129 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.25 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 87.9% | Parent only | Calculated |